Fibre Optic Connectors

Fibre Optic Connectors


Fibre optic connectors are the most efficient way to terminate fibre optic cable where quick connect and disconnect is required. Fibre optic signals work by the transference of light, so it is the purpose the connector to ensure that the light-emitting through the fibre optic cable is uninterrupted as little as possible. The RS Range of connectors provide solutions for both single-mode and multimode fibre optic cable.


Applications


Fibre optic cabling is designed to transfer information via light over long distances at high speed. As such it is used in data transmission for telecommunications, and are commonly used in computer networking, audio transmission, sensors and power transmission. There are specialist fibre optic connectors to suit these applications.


How Do They Work


In fibre optic connections, the fibre faces must be firmly pressed together, resulting in strong signal and low insertion loss, and to this end, most fibre optic connectors are spring-loaded to ensure maximum glass to glass or plastic to plastic connection.


Range of Connectors


The RS Range of fibre optic connectors supplies solutions for FC, LC, SC and ST applications.


FC Connectors


The FC, or Ferrule Connector, is a heavy-duty Fibre Optic connector with a secure threaded connection. Also known as a Fibre Channel connector, it is designed with high vibration environments in mind and is typically used in more rugged datacom and telecommunications applications.


SC Connectors


The SC, or Standard Connector, features an easy to use push-pull latching system for quick connect and disconnect. These fibre optic connectors have a 2.5mm ferrule and are suitable for many Datacom and telecom applications.


LC Connectors


The LC, or Local Connector, is a smaller version of the SC connector with a 1.25mm ferrule and is commonly used in single-mode applications. Its smaller size can be an advantage when space-saving is a concern.


ST Connectors


The ST, or Straight Tip Connector, uses a 2.5mm ferrule and is known for its secure and convenient bayonet mating style. Due to the rigidity and convenience of their connection, ST connectors are commonly used in networking applications.


MPO Connectors


MPO, or Multi fibre Push-On Connectors, are used for ribbon-style fibre optic cables with up to twenty-four fibres and is used for high-speed fibre optic applications.


...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 61 - 80 of 159 products
Results per page
Description Price Series Connector Type Connector Polish Single/Multimode Simplex/Duplex Fibre Size Insertion Loss Buffer Diameter Jacket Diameter Optical Fibre Type Colour Kit Type Maximum Operating Temperature Minimum Operating Temperature
New
RS Stock No. 203-5589
BrandRS PRO
MYR30.52
Each
units
FT SC - Single Mode Simplex - 0.3dB - - - Black - - -
RS Stock No. 907-5659
BrandRS PRO
MYR41.97
Each
units
FT Toslink - - Simplex - - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 898-7609
BrandRS PRO
MYR31.79
Each
units
FT Toslink - - - - - - - - Black - - -
RS Stock No. 916-0249
BrandRS PRO
MYR48.95
Each
units
FT Toslink - - Simplex - - - - - Black - - -
RS Stock No. 751-1478
Mfr. Part No.HFBR-4511Z
BrandBroadcom
MYR4.475
Each (In a Pack of 2)
units
HFBR POF - - Simplex 1mm 2.8dB - - - Blue - +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 178-3033
Mfr. Part No.HFBR-4511Z
BrandBroadcom
MYR1.976
Each (In a Bag of 500)
units
HFBR POF - - Simplex 1mm 2.8dB - - - Blue - +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 178-3030
Mfr. Part No.HFBR-4501Z
BrandBroadcom
MYR1.976
Each (In a Bag of 500)
units
HFBR POF - - Simplex 1mm - - 2.2mm - Grey - +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 751-1469
Mfr. Part No.HFBR-4501Z
BrandBroadcom
MYR4.805
Each (In a Pack of 2)
units
HFBR POF - - Simplex 1mm - - 2.2mm - Grey - +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 843-8765
Mfr. Part No.20101255211
BrandHARTING
MYR149.70
Each
units
2010 SC - - - 50/125 μm, 62.5/125 μm - - 2.4 → 2.8mm Glass Fiber - - - -
RS Stock No. 458-954
Mfr. Part No.905-405-5117
BrandAmphenol
MYR93.72
Each
units
905 SMA - Multimode - 50/125 μm, 62.5/125 μm - - 2.5mm - - - - -
RS Stock No. 206-5217
Mfr. Part No.J08011A0017
MYR87.65
Each
units
T-ST T-ST - Multimode, Single Mode Duplex 125µm 0.4dB - - - Blue - +80°C -20°C
RS Stock No. 178-3035
Mfr. Part No.HFBR-4506Z
BrandBroadcom
MYR3.23
Each (In a Bag of 500)
units
HFBR POF - - Duplex 1mm - - - - White - +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 167-2713
Mfr. Part No.953 101 5010
BrandAmphenol
MYR30.10
Each
units
953 ST - Multimode Simplex - - - - - Black - +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 862-5691
Mfr. Part No.20100015211
BrandHARTING
MYR63.18
Each
units
2010 SC - - - 1mm - - - Polymer Optical Fibre (POF) - - - -
RS Stock No. 773-8834
Mfr. Part No.NO4FDW-A
BrandNeutrik
MYR324.03
Each
units
opticalCON LC APC, PC Multimode, Single Mode Duplex 50/125, 9/125 0.5dB - - OM3 Black - +75°C -25°C
RS Stock No. 167-2779
Mfr. Part No.944 601 5006
BrandAmphenol
MYR89.12
Each
units
944 FC/PC - Single Mode - 126µm - - - - - - +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 801-9021
Mfr. Part No.2799487
MYR772.13
Each
units
PSM-SET-FSMA/4-HCS FSMA - - Simplex - 2dB - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 756-0720
Mfr. Part No.HFBR-0539Z
BrandBroadcom
MYR364.93
Each
units
- - - - - - - - - - - Evaluation Kit - -
RS Stock No. 862-5694
Mfr. Part No.20100015217
BrandHARTING
MYR111.40
Each
units
2010 SC - - - 1mm - - - Polymer Optical Fibre (POF) - - - -
RS Stock No. 751-1484
Mfr. Part No.HFBR-4506Z
BrandBroadcom
MYR6.575
Each (In a Pack of 2)
units
HFBR POF - - Duplex 1mm - - - - White - +85°C -40°C
Related Products
Multimode ST® compatible connector which offers low installed ...
Description:
Multimode ST® compatible connector which offers low installed cost and high performance. The connector offers excellent repeatability and is supplied with a high quality PC (physical contact) finish on advanced ceramic ferrule which ensures outstanding reflection characteristics. Each connector is ...
As the leading supplier of fiber-optic adapters and ...
Description:
As the leading supplier of fiber-optic adapters and connectors, CommScope offers a complete line of fiber connectivity solutions that deliver excellent optical and mechanical performance. We carry a variety of simplex, duplex and ganged fiber adapters as well as anaerobic ...
Zirconium ceramic ferrules and sleevesOn-site assembly with standard ...
Description:
Zirconium ceramic ferrules and sleevesOn-site assembly with standard commercial toolsHexagonal crimp width: 4.52 x 10 mmPre-fabricated convex front face ensures short polishing times and excellent optical propertiesCoupling suitable for multimode and single mode Insertion loss at couplings: 0.2 dBInsertion loss ...
LightCrimp Plus ST and SC multimode fibre optic ...
Description:
LightCrimp Plus ST and SC multimode fibre optic connectors with a simple termination assembly method using crimp tooling requiring no power source, adhesive curing or polishing. An internal clamp design ensures secure positioning & retention of fibre cable. LightCrimp Plus ...