Fibre Optic Connectors

Fibre optic connectors are the most efficient way to terminate fibre optic cable where quick connect and disconnect is required. Fibre optic signals work by the transference of light, so it is the purpose the connector to ensure that the light emitting through the fibre optic cable is uninterrupted as little as possible. The RS Range of connectors provide solutions for both single mode and multimode fibre optic cable.
Applications
Fibre optic cabling is designed to transfer information via light over long distances at highspeed. As such it is used in data transmission for telecommunications, and are commonly used in computer networking, audio transmission, sensors and power transmission. There are specialist fibre optic connectors to suit these applications.
How Do They Work
In fibre optic connections, it is vital that the fibre faces are firmly pressed together, resulting in strong signal and low insertion loss, and to this end most fibre optic connectors are spring loaded to ensure maximum glass to glass or plastic to plastic connection.
Range of Connectors
The RS Range of fibre optic connectors supply solutions for FC, LC, SC and ST applications.
• FC
The FC, or Ferrule Connector, is a heavy duty Fibre Optic connector with secure threaded connection. Also known as a Fibre Channel connector, it is designed with high vibration environments in mind, and is typically used in more rugged datacom and telecommunications applications.
• SC
The SC, or Standard Connector, features an easy to use push pull latching system for quick connect and disconnect. These fibre optic connectors have a 2.5mm ferrule and are suitable for many Datacom and telecom applications.
• LC
The LC, or Local Connector, is a smaller version of the SC connector with a 1.25mm ferrule and is commonly used in single mode applications. Its smaller size can be an advantage when space saving is a concern.
• ST
The ST, or Straight Tip Connector, uses a 2.5mm ferrule and is known for its secure and convenient bayonet mating style. Due to the rigidity and convenience of their connection, ST connectors are commonly used in networking applications.
• MPO
MPO, or Multi fibre Push On Connectors, are used for ribbon style fibre optic cables with up to twenty four fibres, and is used for high speed fibre optic applications.

...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 61 - 80 of 224 products
Results per page
Description Price Series Connector Type Connector Polish Single/Multimode Simplex/Duplex Fibre Size Insertion Loss Buffer Diameter Jacket Diameter Optical Fibre Type Colour Maximum Operating Temperature Minimum Operating Temperature
RS Stock No. 178-3030
Mfr. Part No.HFBR-4501Z
BrandBroadcom
MYR2.04
Each (In a Bag of 500)
units
HFBR POF - - Simplex 1mm - - 2.2mm - Grey +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 164-7501
Mfr. Part No.5492642-2
BrandCOMMSCOPE
MYR210.31
Each (In a Bag of 10)
units
LightCrimp Plus ST - Multimode Simplex 62.5/125µm 0.2dB - - - - +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 622-6006
Mfr. Part No.5492642-2
BrandCOMMSCOPE
MYR152.76
Each
units
LightCrimp Plus ST - Multimode Simplex 62.5/125µm 0.2dB - - - - +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 843-8765
Mfr. Part No.20101255211
BrandHARTING
MYR140.40
Each
units
2010 SC - - - 50/125 μm, 62.5/125 μm - - 2.4 → 2.8mm Glass Fiber - - -
RS Stock No. 458-954
Mfr. Part No.905-405-5117
BrandAmphenol
MYR64.87
Each
units
905 SMA - Multimode - 50/125 μm, 62.5/125 μm - - 2.5mm - - - -
RS Stock No. 167-2779
Mfr. Part No.944 601 5006
BrandAmphenol
MYR74.79
Each
units
944 FC/PC - Single Mode - 126µm - - - - - +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 843-8914
Mfr. Part No.20100013211
BrandHARTING
MYR84.77
Each (In a Pack of 10)
units
HAN 108DD, HAN 144DD, HAN 216DD, HAN 24DD, HAN 42DD, HAN 72DD - - - - - - - 3.7mm Polymer Optical Fibre (POF) - - -
RS Stock No. 178-3035
Mfr. Part No.HFBR-4506Z
BrandBroadcom
MYR3.23
Each (In a Bag of 500)
units
HFBR POF - - Duplex 1mm - - - - White +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 164-7516
Mfr. Part No.6278082-1
BrandCOMMSCOPE
MYR205.791
Each (In a Bag of 10)
units
LightCrimp Plus ST - Multimode Simplex 50/125µm 0.2dB - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 751-1484
Mfr. Part No.HFBR-4506Z
BrandBroadcom
MYR6.79
Each (In a Pack of 2)
units
HFBR POF - - Duplex 1mm - - - - White +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 773-8834
Mfr. Part No.NO4FDW-A
BrandNeutrik
MYR307.87
Each
units
opticalCON LC APC, PC Multimode, Single Mode Duplex 50/125, 9/125 0.5dB - - OM3 Black +75°C -25°C
RS Stock No. 862-5691
Mfr. Part No.20100015211
BrandHARTING
MYR63.97
Each
units
2010 SC - - - 1mm - - - Polymer Optical Fibre (POF) - - -
RS Stock No. 622-6012
Mfr. Part No.6278082-1
BrandCOMMSCOPE
MYR121.64
Each
units
LightCrimp Plus ST - Multimode Simplex 50/125µm 0.2dB - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 206-5217
Mfr. Part No.J08080B0007
MYR77.43
Each
units
T-ST T-ST - Multimode, Single Mode - 125µm 0.4dB - - - Blue - -
RS Stock No. 801-9021
Mfr. Part No.2799487
MYR781.24
Each
units
PSM-SET-FSMA/4-HCS FSMA - - Simplex - 2dB - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 167-2713
Mfr. Part No.953 101 5010
BrandAmphenol
MYR27.80
Each
units
953 ST - Multimode Simplex - - - - - Black +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 843-8769
Mfr. Part No.20100016233
BrandHARTING
MYR282.30
Each
units
- F-TNC - Single Mode Simplex 1mm - - 2.2mm Polymer Fiber - - -
RS Stock No. 862-5694
Mfr. Part No.20100015217
BrandHARTING
MYR126.38
Each
units
2010 SC - - - 1mm - - - Polymer Optical Fibre (POF) - - -
RS Stock No. 895-1271
Mfr. Part No.98 PS 303-126
MYR173.82
Each
units
- - - Single Mode - - 0.7dB - - - - +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 458-948
Mfr. Part No.905-405-5007
BrandAmphenol
MYR57.76
Each
units
905 SMA - Multimode Simplex 128µm 0.8dB - - - - +85°C -40°C
Related Products
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a series ...
Description:
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a series of SC field installable connectors (FIC). These fibre optic connectors are factory terminated and polished which allow for fast and reliable connections. The superior quality fibre connectors require no epoxy polishing or ...
As the leading supplier of fiber-optic adapters and ...
Description:
As the leading supplier of fiber-optic adapters and connectors, CommScope offers a complete line of fiber connectivity solutions that deliver excellent optical and mechanical performance. We carry a variety of simplex, duplex and ganged fiber adapters as well as anaerobic ...
LightCrimp Plus ST and SC multimode fibre optic ...
Description:
LightCrimp Plus ST and SC multimode fibre optic connectors with a simple termination assembly method using crimp tooling requiring no power source, adhesive curing or polishing. An internal clamp design ensures secure positioning & retention of fibre cable. LightCrimp Plus ...
This chassis connector acts as a "feed-through" allowing ...
Description:
This chassis connector acts as a "feed-through" allowing simplified installations by connecting a conventional LC-Duplex on the rear. They are built in the standard D size shell and features an automatic sealing cover for maximum dust and dirt protection and ...