Fibre Optic Connectors

Fibre Optic Connectors


Fibre optic connectors are the most efficient way to terminate fibre optic cable where quick connect and disconnect is required. Fibre optic signals work by the transference of light, so it is the purpose the connector to ensure that the light-emitting through the fibre optic cable is uninterrupted as little as possible. The RS Range of connectors provide solutions for both single-mode and multimode fibre optic cable.


Applications


Fibre optic cabling is designed to transfer information via light over long distances at high speed. As such it is used in data transmission for telecommunications, and are commonly used in computer networking, audio transmission, sensors and power transmission. There are specialist fibre optic connectors to suit these applications.


How Do They Work


In fibre optic connections, the fibre faces must be firmly pressed together, resulting in strong signal and low insertion loss, and to this end, most fibre optic connectors are spring-loaded to ensure maximum glass to glass or plastic to plastic connection.


Range of Connectors


The RS Range of fibre optic connectors supplies solutions for FC, LC, SC and ST applications.


FC Connectors


The FC, or Ferrule Connector, is a heavy-duty Fibre Optic connector with a secure threaded connection. Also known as a Fibre Channel connector, it is designed with high vibration environments in mind and is typically used in more rugged datacom and telecommunications applications.


SC Connectors


The SC, or Standard Connector, features an easy to use push-pull latching system for quick connect and disconnect. These fibre optic connectors have a 2.5mm ferrule and are suitable for many Datacom and telecom applications.


LC Connectors


The LC, or Local Connector, is a smaller version of the SC connector with a 1.25mm ferrule and is commonly used in single-mode applications. Its smaller size can be an advantage when space-saving is a concern.


ST Connectors


The ST, or Straight Tip Connector, uses a 2.5mm ferrule and is known for its secure and convenient bayonet mating style. Due to the rigidity and convenience of their connection, ST connectors are commonly used in networking applications.


MPO Connectors


MPO, or Multi fibre Push-On Connectors, are used for ribbon-style fibre optic cables with up to twenty-four fibres and is used for high-speed fibre optic applications.


...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 41 - 60 of 159 products
Results per page
Description Price Series Connector Type Connector Polish Single/Multimode Simplex/Duplex Fibre Size Insertion Loss Buffer Diameter Jacket Diameter Optical Fibre Type Colour Kit Type Maximum Operating Temperature Minimum Operating Temperature
RS Stock No. 121-4208
BrandRS PRO
MYR92.58
Each
units
LC LC PC Single Mode Simplex 9/125µm ≤ 0.4dB 900µm - - Blue - - -
New
RS Stock No. 203-5591
BrandRS PRO
MYR29.44
Each
units
- SC - Multimode Simplex - 0.3dB - - - Black - - -
New
RS Stock No. 203-5586
BrandRS PRO
MYR57.45
Each
units
Feedthrough LC - Multimode Duplex - 0.3dB - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 121-4206
BrandRS PRO
MYR95.01
Each
units
LC LC APC Single Mode Simplex 9/125µm ≤ 0.4dB 900µm - - Green - - -
RS Stock No. 536-8014
BrandRS PRO
MYR43.49
Each
units
- MTRJ - Multimode Duplex 125µm - - - - Black - +85°C -40°C
New
RS Stock No. 203-5592
BrandRS PRO
MYR44.82
Each
units
FT Toslink - - - - - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 121-4207
BrandRS PRO
MYR80.67
Each
units
LC LC PC Single Mode Simplex 9/125µm ≤ 0.4dB 2 mm - - Blue - - -
RS Stock No. 916-0233
BrandRS PRO
MYR57.16
Each
units
FT LC - Single Mode Duplex - - - - - Black - - -
RS Stock No. 841-5056
BrandRS PRO
MYR2.74
Each (In a Pack of 10)
units
HFBR-453xZ POF - - Simplex - - - 2.22mm - Black - +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 907-5659
BrandRS PRO
MYR41.97
Each
units
FT Toslink - - Simplex - - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 907-5640
BrandRS PRO
MYR34.66
Each
units
FT SC - Multimode Simplex - - - - - Silver - - -
RS Stock No. 121-4211
BrandRS PRO
MYR53.16
Each
units
SC SC PC Multimode Simplex 50/125µm 0.5dB 3 mm - OM2 Beige - - -
RS Stock No. 805-1674
BrandRS PRO
MYR20.20
Each (In a Pack of 5)
units
ORJ-8 Jack - - - - - - - Toslink Black - +70°C -20°C
RS Stock No. 156-279
BrandRS PRO
MYR25.55
Each
units
- LC PC Multimode Simplex - 0.3dB 900µm - - Beige, White - +70°C -25°C
RS Stock No. 456-425
BrandRS PRO
MYR70.10
Each
units
- SMA - - - 200µm 2dB - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 121-4204
BrandRS PRO
MYR54.83
Each
units
SC SC PC Single Mode Simplex 9/125µm 0.5dB 900µm - - Blue - - -
RS Stock No. 916-0249
BrandRS PRO
MYR48.95
Each
units
FT Toslink - - Simplex - - - - - Black - - -
RS Stock No. 172-7326
BrandRS PRO
MYR106.12
Each
units
- ST PC Single Mode Simplex 9/125µm 0.5dB 900µm - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 121-4216
BrandRS PRO
MYR89.92
Each
units
LC LC PC Multimode Simplex 62.5mm ≤ 0.4dB 900µm - OM1 Beige - - -
RS Stock No. 156-257
BrandRS PRO
MYR15.32
Each
units
- ST PC Multimode Simplex 127µm 0.3dB 2 mm, 3 mm, 900 μm 3mm - Red - +70°C -25°C
Related Products
One of the most widely used fibre optic ...
Description:
One of the most widely used fibre optic components, this industry-standard connector is suitable for use with both 50/125mm and 62.5/125mm multimode fibres. Use of ceramic ferrules results in much enhanced performance with lower insertion losses and rotational sensitivity. Two ...
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a series ...
Description:
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a series of SC field installable connectors (FIC). These fibre optic connectors are factory terminated and polished which allow for fast and reliable connections. The superior quality fibre connectors require no epoxy polishing or ...
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a series ...
Description:
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a series of LC field installable connectors (FIC). These fibre optic connectors are factory terminated and polished which allow for fast and reliable connections. The superior quality fibre connectors require no epoxy polishing or ...
LightCrimp Plus ST and SC multimode fibre optic ...
Description:
LightCrimp Plus ST and SC multimode fibre optic connectors with a simple termination assembly method using crimp tooling requiring no power source, adhesive curing or polishing. An internal clamp design ensures secure positioning & retention of fibre cable. LightCrimp Plus ...