Fibre Optic Connectors

Fibre optic connectors are the most efficient way to terminate fibre optic cable where quick connect and disconnect is required. Fibre optic signals work by the transference of light, so it is the purpose the connector to ensure that the light emitting through the fibre optic cable is uninterrupted as little as possible. The RS Range of connectors provide solutions for both single mode and multimode fibre optic cable.
Applications
Fibre optic cabling is designed to transfer information via light over long distances at highspeed. As such it is used in data transmission for telecommunications, and are commonly used in computer networking, audio transmission, sensors and power transmission. There are specialist fibre optic connectors to suit these applications.
How Do They Work
In fibre optic connections, it is vital that the fibre faces are firmly pressed together, resulting in strong signal and low insertion loss, and to this end most fibre optic connectors are spring loaded to ensure maximum glass to glass or plastic to plastic connection.
Range of Connectors
The RS Range of fibre optic connectors supply solutions for FC, LC, SC and ST applications.
• FC
The FC, or Ferrule Connector, is a heavy duty Fibre Optic connector with secure threaded connection. Also known as a Fibre Channel connector, it is designed with high vibration environments in mind, and is typically used in more rugged datacom and telecommunications applications.
• SC
The SC, or Standard Connector, features an easy to use push pull latching system for quick connect and disconnect. These fibre optic connectors have a 2.5mm ferrule and are suitable for many Datacom and telecom applications.
• LC
The LC, or Local Connector, is a smaller version of the SC connector with a 1.25mm ferrule and is commonly used in single mode applications. Its smaller size can be an advantage when space saving is a concern.
• ST
The ST, or Straight Tip Connector, uses a 2.5mm ferrule and is known for its secure and convenient bayonet mating style. Due to the rigidity and convenience of their connection, ST connectors are commonly used in networking applications.
• MPO
MPO, or Multi fibre Push On Connectors, are used for ribbon style fibre optic cables with up to twenty four fibres, and is used for high speed fibre optic applications.

...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 81 - 100 of 223 products
Results per page
Description Price Series Connector Type Connector Polish Single/Multimode Simplex/Duplex Fibre Size Insertion Loss Buffer Diameter Jacket Diameter Optical Fibre Type Colour Maximum Operating Temperature Minimum Operating Temperature Kit Type
RS Stock No. 801-9267
Mfr. Part No.HFBR-4535Z
BrandBroadcom
MYR3.07
Each (In a Bag of 10)
units
HFBR-453xZ POF - Single Mode Simplex 1mm - - 29.97 x 9.39 x 6.1mm Plastic Optical Grey +85°C -40°C -
RS Stock No. 802-7583
Mfr. Part No.1652978
MYR119.35
Each
units
VS-SCRJ-GOF-BU/BU - - - - - - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 121-4207
BrandRS PRO
MYR80.67
Each
units
LC LC PC Single Mode Simplex 9/125µm ≤ 0.4dB 2 mm - - Blue - - -
RS Stock No. 164-7502
Mfr. Part No.5492643-1
BrandCOMMSCOPE
MYR205.791
Each (In a Bag of 10)
units
LightCrimp Plus SC - Multimode Simplex 62.5/125µm 0.2dB - - - Beige +85°C -40°C -
RS Stock No. 191-8163
Mfr. Part No.PXF6052AAA
BrandBulgin
MYR343.62
Each
units
6000 - - - - - - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 916-0237
BrandRS PRO
MYR64.76
Each
units
FT LC - Multimode Duplex - - - - - Black - - -
RS Stock No. 191-8010
Mfr. Part No.PXF6051BAB
BrandBulgin
MYR374.06
Each (In a Bag of 5)
units
6000 - - - - - - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 191-8161
Mfr. Part No.PXF6055CAA
BrandBulgin
MYR456.19
Each
units
6000 - - - - - - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 191-8020
Mfr. Part No.PXF6051CAB
BrandBulgin
MYR374.06
Each (In a Bag of 5)
units
6000 - - - - - - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 156-279
BrandRS PRO
MYR25.55
Each
units
- LC PC Multimode Simplex - 0.3dB 900µm - - Beige, White +70°C -25°C -
RS Stock No. 862-5682
Mfr. Part No.20100013222
BrandHARTING
MYR77.10
Each
units
2010 - - - - 1mm - - - Polymer Optical Fibre (POF) - - - -
RS Stock No. 191-8013
Mfr. Part No.PXF6050CAA
BrandBulgin
MYR370.016
Each (In a Bag of 5)
units
6000 - - - - - - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 191-8151
Mfr. Part No.PXF6054CAA
BrandBulgin
MYR466.79
Each
units
6000 - - - - - - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 191-8223
Mfr. Part No.PXF6051BAA
BrandBulgin
MYR381.61
Each
units
6000 - - - - - - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 191-8187
Mfr. Part No.PXF6054CAB
BrandBulgin
MYR510.14
Each
units
6000 - - - - - - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 191-8017
Mfr. Part No.PXF6055CAA
BrandBulgin
MYR373.20
Each (In a Bag of 5)
units
6000 - - - - - - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 121-4202
BrandRS PRO
MYR56.23
Each
units
SC SC APC Single Mode Simplex 9/125µm 0.5dB 900µm - - Green - - -
RS Stock No. 648-8276
Mfr. Part No.2799720
MYR632.44
Each
units
PSM-SET-FSMA/4-KT SMA Flat Polish - Simplex - - - - PCF - - - -
RS Stock No. 191-8167
Mfr. Part No.PXF6052A
BrandBulgin
MYR50.48
Each
units
6000 - - - - - - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 191-8225
Mfr. Part No.PXF6052CAA
BrandBulgin
MYR365.20
Each
units
6000 - - - - - - - - - - - - -