Fibre Optic Connectors

Fibre Optic Connectors


Fibre optic connectors are the most efficient way to terminate fibre optic cable where quick connect and disconnect is required. Fibre optic signals work by the transference of light, so it is the purpose the connector to ensure that the light-emitting through the fibre optic cable is uninterrupted as little as possible. The RS Range of connectors provide solutions for both single-mode and multimode fibre optic cable.


Applications


Fibre optic cabling is designed to transfer information via light over long distances at high speed. As such it is used in data transmission for telecommunications, and are commonly used in computer networking, audio transmission, sensors and power transmission. There are specialist fibre optic connectors to suit these applications.


How Do They Work


In fibre optic connections, the fibre faces must be firmly pressed together, resulting in strong signal and low insertion loss, and to this end, most fibre optic connectors are spring-loaded to ensure maximum glass to glass or plastic to plastic connection.


Range of Connectors


The RS Range of fibre optic connectors supplies solutions for FC, LC, SC and ST applications.


FC Connectors


The FC, or Ferrule Connector, is a heavy-duty Fibre Optic connector with a secure threaded connection. Also known as a Fibre Channel connector, it is designed with high vibration environments in mind and is typically used in more rugged datacom and telecommunications applications.


SC Connectors


The SC, or Standard Connector, features an easy to use push-pull latching system for quick connect and disconnect. These fibre optic connectors have a 2.5mm ferrule and are suitable for many Datacom and telecom applications.


LC Connectors


The LC, or Local Connector, is a smaller version of the SC connector with a 1.25mm ferrule and is commonly used in single-mode applications. Its smaller size can be an advantage when space-saving is a concern.


ST Connectors


The ST, or Straight Tip Connector, uses a 2.5mm ferrule and is known for its secure and convenient bayonet mating style. Due to the rigidity and convenience of their connection, ST connectors are commonly used in networking applications.


MPO Connectors


MPO, or Multi fibre Push-On Connectors, are used for ribbon-style fibre optic cables with up to twenty-four fibres and is used for high-speed fibre optic applications.


...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 141 - 159 of 159 products
Results per page
Description Price Series Connector Type Connector Polish Single/Multimode Simplex/Duplex Fibre Size Insertion Loss Buffer Diameter Jacket Diameter Optical Fibre Type Colour Kit Type Maximum Operating Temperature Minimum Operating Temperature
RS Stock No. 862-5698
Mfr. Part No.20101255220
BrandHARTING
MYR67.76
Each
units
2010 SC - Single Mode - 9/125µm - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 878-2485
Mfr. Part No.J68070A0005
MYR654.70
Each
units
TOC MPO, MTP APC Single Mode - - 0.7dB - 4 → 9.5mm - - - +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 179-0848
Mfr. Part No.BF4-TX-14DS-0.5V(10)
BrandHirose
MYR45.89
Each
units
BF4M Receptacle - - - - - - - - Black - +60°C -10°C
RS Stock No. 167-2628
Mfr. Part No.C 905 43 A 100 3001
BrandAmphenol
MYR44.22
Each
units
905 SMA - - - - - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 144-6130
Mfr. Part No.5503693-1
BrandCOMMSCOPE
MYR255.20
Each
units
LightCrimp SC UPC Multimode Simplex 50/125µm - 900µm - Buffered Fibre Beige - - -
RS Stock No. 751-1475
Mfr. Part No.HFBR-4513Z
BrandBroadcom
MYR4.01
Each (In a Pack of 2)
units
HFBR POF - - Simplex 1mm - - 2.2mm - Blue - +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 178-3031
Mfr. Part No.HFBR-4503Z
BrandBroadcom
MYR1.71
Each (In a Bag of 500)
units
HFBR POF - - Simplex 1mm - - 2.2mm - Grey - +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 751-1487
BrandBroadcom
MYR6.79
Each (In a Pack of 2)
units
HFBR POF - - Duplex 1mm 2.8dB - - - Grey - +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 144-6129
Mfr. Part No.5503692-1
BrandCOMMSCOPE
MYR160.35
Each
units
LightCrimp SC UPC Multimode Simplex 50/125µm - 900µm - Buffered Fibre Beige - - -
RS Stock No. 878-2466
Mfr. Part No.J68070A0000
MYR550.37
Each
units
TOC LC PC Multimode Duplex 2mm 0.4dB - 4 → 9.5mm - Metal Plug Kit with Diecast Housing +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 895-1265
Mfr. Part No.98MS201-127
MYR50.92
Each
units
- Insert - Multimode, Single Mode Simplex E9/125 (Single Mode) μm, G50/125 (Multi mode) μm, G62.5 (Multi Mode) μm <0.40 (Singlemode) dB, <0.50 (Multimode) dB 0.9 mm 1.8mm - - - +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 164-7504
Mfr. Part No.5504600-1
BrandCOMMSCOPE
MYR114.15
Each (In a Box of 100)
units
LightCrimp ST - Multimode - - - - - - Black - - -
RS Stock No. 110-9374
Mfr. Part No.20101258212
BrandHARTING
MYR59.42
Each
units
- LC - Multimode - 50/125 μm, 62.2/125 μm - - 2mm - Blue - - -
RS Stock No. 191-7985
Mfr. Part No.PXF6052A
BrandBulgin
MYR41.318
Each (In a Bag of 5)
units
6000 LC - Multimode Duplex - - - - OM3 - - - -
RS Stock No. 167-2612
Mfr. Part No.C 905 23 A 100 2001
BrandAmphenol
MYR55.30
Each
units
905 SMA - - - - - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 179-0850
Mfr. Part No.BF4-RX-14DS-0.5V(10)
BrandHirose
MYR45.89
Each
units
BF4M Receptacle - - - - - - - - Black - +60°C -10°C
RS Stock No. 191-7986
Mfr. Part No.PXF6050B
BrandBulgin
MYR147.182
Each (In a Bag of 5)
units
6000 LC - Multimode Duplex - - - - OM1 - - - -
RS Stock No. 2508613531
Mfr. Part No.FOA-550A
BrandL-Com
MYR85.62
Each
units
- - - - - - - - - - - - - -
New
RS Stock No. 2552310008
Mfr. Part No.228042-1 (500)
MYR3,646.51
1 Pack of 500
Pack(s)
- - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Related Products
Fibre Optic MT VITA 66 fibre optic backplane ...
Description:
Fibre Optic MT VITA 66 fibre optic backplane receptacle kit (stock number 905-3343) and mating Fibre Optic MT VITA 66 fibre optic modular plug kit (stock number 905-3347) for providing a high-density, blind-mate optical interconnect in a backplane/card configuration. The ...
The Niebuhr fibre optic connector has 2 type-B, ...
Description:
The Niebuhr fibre optic connector has 2 type-B, D-sub 9-pin interfaces. This connector has a self-powered fibre optic plug with DCE configuration. It has connections for PMMA sheathed cable of 1000μm dimension. Operating temperature ranges between 0°C and 65°COptical signal ...
One of the most widely used fibre optic ...
Description:
One of the most widely used fibre optic components, this industry-standard connector is suitable for use with both 50/125mm and 62.5/125mm multimode fibres. Use of ceramic ferrules results in much enhanced performance with lower insertion losses and rotational sensitivity. Two ...
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a series ...
Description:
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a series of LC field installable connectors (FIC). These fibre optic connectors are factory terminated and polished which allow for fast and reliable connections. The superior quality fibre connectors require no epoxy polishing or ...