FIT-Foxconn AFBR-2CAR01Z Fibre Optic Transceiver, SFP Connector, 10.313 Gbit/s, 850Nm 20-Pin SFP+

  • RS Stock No. 884-2076
  • Mfr. Part No. AFBR-2CAR01Z
  • Manufacturer FIT-Foxconn
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
Product Details

AFBR-2CARxxZ, 10G Ethernet SFP+ Active Optical Cable (AOC)

Active Optical Cable (AOC) is the best optical solution for connections of 20 meters or less. Avago Atlas 75x or 77x embedded optical engines will offer significant advantages over copper cables. They are ideal for data center, storage network, and high performance computing applications.

Bit Error Rate (BER) 1000 times better than copper cables
3-4 times lighter weight than copper cables
Tighter bend radius than copper cables
Improved EMI

Part Number Description
AFBR-2CAR01Z 1 meter SFP+ Active Optical Cable
AFBR-2CAR02Z 2 meters SFP+ Active Optical Cable
AFBR-2CAR03Z 3 meters SFP+ Active Optical Cable
AFBR-2CAR05Z 5 meters SFP+ Active Optical Cable
AFBR-2CAR07Z 7 meters SFP+ Active Optical Cable
AFBR-2CAR10Z 10 meters SFP+ Active Optical Cable
AFBR-2CAR15Z 15 meters SFP+ Active Optical Cable
AFBR-2CAR20Z 20 meters SFP+ Active Optical Cable

Fibre Optics, Avago Technologies

Specifications
Attribute Value
Maximum Data Rate 10.313 Gbit/s
Connector Shape Rectangular
Number of Pins 20
Mounting Type Cable Mount
Connector Type SFP
Peak Transmitter Wavelength 850nm
Height 8.6mm
Package Type SFP+
Width 15.2mm
Series AFBR
8 In Global stock for delivery within 4 - 6 working days
Price Each
MYR 587.01
units
Per unit
1 - 9
MYR587.01
10 +
MYR557.74
Related Products
The Broadcom fibre optic (FO) AFBR series 50MBd ...
Description:
The Broadcom fibre optic (FO) AFBR series 50MBd data rate, through-hole mount, 8 pins transceiver. It is short link cost-effective galvanic isolation device capable of suppressing up to 27KV of transient peak voltage on a single PCB. Based on 650nm ...
The SFP transceiver provides system designers the ability ...
Description:
The SFP transceiver provides system designers the ability to implement DC-50 MBaud data transmission over 2 km with (62.5 μm/125 μm) multimode fibers. The transceiver supports LC duplex connector and is lead free, RoHS compliant. Using the 2-wire serial interface ...
The AFBR-16xxZ transmitter, from Avago Technologies, makes use ...
Description:
The AFBR-16xxZ transmitter, from Avago Technologies, makes use of a 650nm light emitting diode (LED) source with integrated optics and driver IC for efficient joining with a 1mm polymer optical fibre (POF). The AFBR-16xxZ input is also compatible with TTL ...
The AFBR-7xxx 850nm SFP+ Transceiver enables 10Gb Ethernet ...
Description:
The AFBR-7xxx 850nm SFP+ Transceiver enables 10Gb Ethernet equipment designs with very high port density. For the design to be compliant with the 10GBASE-SR / SW standard, the transceiver uses VCSEL and PIN Detector technology. Typical power dissipation 600 mWFull ...