Fibre Optic Transceivers

Fibre optic transceivers are devices that uses fibre optic technology to receive and send data. Unlike fibre optic receivers or fibre optic transmitters, fibre optic transceivers include both transmission and receiver in the same component. However, both the transmitter and receiver have their own circuitry so they can handle transmissions in both directions.


How do fibre optic transceivers work?


Fibre optic transceivers work by facilitating photoelectric conversion. The transmitter end takes in and converts electrical signals into optical signals before passing them on through the module channel into the receiver end. The receiver then converts optical signals back into electrical signals for the computer to understand.


Types and uses of fibre optic transceivers


Fibre optic transceivers are critical building blocks in a fibre optic network, which conveys information across communication channels for optical systems. There are many kinds of models of transceivers available, which range in performance, size and price. Common features for transceivers include clock recovery, stand alone, pigtail, and input and output choices. 


...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 41 - 45 of 45 products
Results per page
Description Price Maximum Data Rate Connector Shape Transmitter Typical Rise Time Transmitter Typical Fall Time Receiver Jitter at Maximum Data Rate Transmitter Jitter at Maximum Data Rate Number of Pins Mounting Type Dimensions Connector Type Peak Transmitter Wavelength Wavelength of Peak Sensitivity Height Length
RS Stock No. 189-4771
Mfr. Part No.AFBR-5803TZ
BrandBroadcom
MYR130.84
Each (In a Tube of 10)
units
125Mbit/s - 1.9ns 1.6ns 2.14ns 0.69ns 9 Through Hole 42 x 25.4 x 12mm ST 1380nm 1380nm 12mm 42mm
RS Stock No. 450-830
Mfr. Part No.AFBR-5803Z
BrandBroadcom
MYR127.16
Each
units
100Mbit/s Round - - 2.14ns 0.69ns 9 Through Hole 25.4 x 12 x 24.8mm SC 1380nm - 24.8mm 25.4mm
RS Stock No. 884-2079
Mfr. Part No.AFBR-2CAR02Z
MYR441.78
Each
units
10.313 Gbit/s Rectangular - - - - 20 Cable Mount - SFP 850nm - 8.6mm -
RS Stock No. 189-4768
Mfr. Part No.AFBR-5803ATQZ
BrandBroadcom
MYR150.46
Each (In a Tube of 10)
units
125Mbit/s - 1.9ns 1.6ns - - 9 Through Hole 43.52 x 25.4 x 12mm ST 1380nm 1380nm 12mm 25.4mm
RS Stock No. 910-7129
Mfr. Part No.HFBR-5963ALZ
BrandBroadcom
MYR220.45
Each
units
125 MBd, 155.52 MBd Rectangular 2.1ns 1.9ns 2.14 ns p-p 1.2 ns p-p 10 Surface Mount 48.19 x 15.05 x 10.8mm LC 1380nm 1380nm 10.8mm 48.19mm
Related Products
This 1000BASE-T transceiver module offers full-duplex throughput of ...
Description:
This 1000BASE-T transceiver module offers full-duplex throughput of 1000 Mbps with 5-level PAM (Pulse Amplitude Modulation) signals. Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) PortCustom RJ-45 connector with integrated magneticsLink lengths at 1.25 Gbd: up to 100m per IEEE802.3Low power, high performance ...
Active Optical Cable (AOC) is the best optical ...
Description:
Active Optical Cable (AOC) is the best optical solution for connections of 20 meters or less. Avago Atlas 75x or 77x embedded optical engines will offer significant advantages over copper cables. They are ideal for data center, storage network, and ...
The Avago AFBR-57D9AMZ optical transceiver supports high-speed, up ...
Description:
The Avago AFBR-57D9AMZ optical transceiver supports high-speed, up to 8.5GBd serial links over multi-mode optical fiber. Compliant with Small Form Pluggable (SFP) Multi Source Agreement (MSA) mechanical and electrical specifications for LC Duplex transceivers, and ANSI Fibre Channel for FC-PI-4 ...
The AFBR-812VFxZ is a set of 12-channel, pluggable, ...
Description:
The AFBR-812VFxZ is a set of 12-channel, pluggable, parallel fiber optics transmitter modules optimized for short-range parallel multi-lane data communication applications. Compliant to IEEE 802.3ba 100GbE (100GBASE-SR10 and nPPI) per laneCompatible with 12´QDR InfiniBandOperates at 10Gbps per channel with 8b/10b ...