Fibre Optic Connectors

Fibre Optic Connectors


Fibre optic connectors are the most efficient way to terminate fibre optic cable where quick connect and disconnect is required. Fibre optic signals work by the transference of light, so it is the purpose the connector to ensure that the light-emitting through the fibre optic cable is uninterrupted as little as possible. The RS Range of connectors provide solutions for both single-mode and multimode fibre optic cable.


Applications


Fibre optic cabling is designed to transfer information via light over long distances at high speed. As such it is used in data transmission for telecommunications, and are commonly used in computer networking, audio transmission, sensors and power transmission. There are specialist fibre optic connectors to suit these applications.


How Do They Work


In fibre optic connections, the fibre faces must be firmly pressed together, resulting in strong signal and low insertion loss, and to this end, most fibre optic connectors are spring-loaded to ensure maximum glass to glass or plastic to plastic connection.


Range of Connectors


The RS Range of fibre optic connectors supplies solutions for FC, LC, SC and ST applications.


FC Connectors


The FC, or Ferrule Connector, is a heavy-duty Fibre Optic connector with a secure threaded connection. Also known as a Fibre Channel connector, it is designed with high vibration environments in mind and is typically used in more rugged datacom and telecommunications applications.


SC Connectors


The SC, or Standard Connector, features an easy to use push-pull latching system for quick connect and disconnect. These fibre optic connectors have a 2.5mm ferrule and are suitable for many Datacom and telecom applications.


LC Connectors


The LC, or Local Connector, is a smaller version of the SC connector with a 1.25mm ferrule and is commonly used in single-mode applications. Its smaller size can be an advantage when space-saving is a concern.


ST Connectors


The ST, or Straight Tip Connector, uses a 2.5mm ferrule and is known for its secure and convenient bayonet mating style. Due to the rigidity and convenience of their connection, ST connectors are commonly used in networking applications.


MPO Connectors


MPO, or Multi fibre Push-On Connectors, are used for ribbon-style fibre optic cables with up to twenty-four fibres and is used for high-speed fibre optic applications.


...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 1 - 20 of 159 products
Results per page
Description Price Series Connector Type Connector Polish Single/Multimode Simplex/Duplex Fibre Size Insertion Loss Buffer Diameter Jacket Diameter Optical Fibre Type Colour Kit Type Maximum Operating Temperature Minimum Operating Temperature
RS Stock No. 536-8115
BrandRS PRO
MYR10.10
Each
units
- ST PC Multimode Simplex - - 2 mm, 3 mm, 900 μm 3mm - Black - +70°C -25°C
RS Stock No. 536-8109
BrandRS PRO
MYR11.92
Each
units
- ST UPC Single Mode Simplex - 0.4dB 2 mm, 3 mm, 900 μm - - Silver, Yellow - +70°C -25°C
RS Stock No. 156-263
BrandRS PRO
MYR11.61
Each
units
- SC PC Multimode Simplex 127µm 0.3dB 2 mm, 3 mm, 900 μm 3mm - Beige, White - +70°C -25°C
RS Stock No. 536-8086
BrandRS PRO
MYR12.81
Each
units
- FC - Single Mode Simplex - 0.3dB 2 mm, 3 mm, 900 μm - - Blue - +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 121-4220
BrandRS PRO
MYR89.92
Each
units
LC LC PC Multimode Simplex 50/125µm ≤ 0.4dB 900µm - OM3 Beige - - -
RS Stock No. 156-235
BrandRS PRO
MYR22.28
Each
units
- SC PC Multimode Duplex 127µm 0.3dB 2 mm, 3 mm, 900 μm 3mm - Beige, Black, Red, White - +70°C -25°C
RS Stock No. 156-241
BrandRS PRO
MYR12.87
Each
units
- ST PC Multimode Simplex 127µm 0.3dB 900µm - - Black, Silver - +70°C -25°C
RS Stock No. 805-1683
BrandRS PRO
MYR23.294
Each (In a Pack of 5)
units
ORJ-6 Jack - - - - - - - Toslink Black - +70°C -20°C
RS Stock No. 121-4208
BrandRS PRO
MYR92.58
Each
units
LC LC PC Single Mode Simplex 9/125µm ≤ 0.4dB 900µm - - Blue - - -
New
RS Stock No. 203-5589
BrandRS PRO
MYR30.52
Each
units
FT SC - Single Mode Simplex - 0.3dB - - - Black - - -
New
RS Stock No. 203-5591
BrandRS PRO
MYR29.44
Each
units
- SC - Multimode Simplex - 0.3dB - - - Black - - -
New
RS Stock No. 203-5587
BrandRS PRO
MYR57.81
Each
units
FT LC - Multimode Duplex - 0.3dB - - - Black - - -
RS Stock No. 121-4202
BrandRS PRO
MYR56.23
Each
units
SC SC APC Single Mode Simplex 9/125µm 0.5dB 900µm - - Green - - -
RS Stock No. 841-5056
BrandRS PRO
MYR2.74
Each (In a Pack of 10)
units
HFBR-453xZ POF - - Simplex - - - 2.22mm - Black - +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 805-1671
BrandRS PRO
MYR18.764
Each (In a Pack of 5)
units
ORJ-5 Jack - - - - - - - Toslink Black - +70°C -20°C
RS Stock No. 456-425
BrandRS PRO
MYR70.10
Each
units
- SMA - - - 200µm 2dB - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 536-8008
BrandRS PRO
MYR55.56
Each
units
- MTRJ - Multimode Duplex 125µm - - - - Black - +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 898-7618
BrandRS PRO
MYR32.81
Each
units
FT Toslink - - - - - - - - Black - - -
RS Stock No. 916-0246
BrandRS PRO
MYR31.27
Each
units
FT SC - Single Mode Simplex - - - - - Black - - -
RS Stock No. 121-4215
BrandRS PRO
MYR56.63
Each
units
LC LC PC Multimode Simplex 62.5mm ≤ 0.4dB 2 mm - OM1 Beige - - -
Related Products
A range of Simplex (single), Duplex (dual) and ...
Description:
A range of Simplex (single), Duplex (dual) and Pigtail (single) multimode optical fibre connectors commonly used in telecoms distribution rooms and local area networks. For use with OM1, OM2 and OM3 fibre.
One of the most widely used fibre optic ...
Description:
One of the most widely used fibre optic components, this industry-standard connector is suitable for use with both 50/125mm and 62.5/125mm multimode fibres. Use of ceramic ferrules results in much enhanced performance with lower insertion losses and rotational sensitivity. Two ...
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a series ...
Description:
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a series of SC field installable connectors (FIC). These fibre optic connectors are factory terminated and polished which allow for fast and reliable connections. The superior quality fibre connectors require no epoxy polishing or ...
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a series ...
Description:
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a series of LC field installable connectors (FIC). These fibre optic connectors are factory terminated and polished which allow for fast and reliable connections. The superior quality fibre connectors require no epoxy polishing or ...