Fibre Optic Connectors

Fibre optic connectors are the most efficient way to terminate fibre optic cable where quick connect and disconnect is required. Fibre optic signals work by the transference of light, so it is the purpose the connector to ensure that the light emitting through the fibre optic cable is uninterrupted as little as possible. The RS Range of connectors provide solutions for both single mode and multimode fibre optic cable.
Applications
Fibre optic cabling is designed to transfer information via light over long distances at highspeed. As such it is used in data transmission for telecommunications, and are commonly used in computer networking, audio transmission, sensors and power transmission. There are specialist fibre optic connectors to suit these applications.
How Do They Work
In fibre optic connections, it is vital that the fibre faces are firmly pressed together, resulting in strong signal and low insertion loss, and to this end most fibre optic connectors are spring loaded to ensure maximum glass to glass or plastic to plastic connection.
Range of Connectors
The RS Range of fibre optic connectors supply solutions for FC, LC, SC and ST applications.
• FC
The FC, or Ferrule Connector, is a heavy duty Fibre Optic connector with secure threaded connection. Also known as a Fibre Channel connector, it is designed with high vibration environments in mind, and is typically used in more rugged datacom and telecommunications applications.
• SC
The SC, or Standard Connector, features an easy to use push pull latching system for quick connect and disconnect. These fibre optic connectors have a 2.5mm ferrule and are suitable for many Datacom and telecom applications.
• LC
The LC, or Local Connector, is a smaller version of the SC connector with a 1.25mm ferrule and is commonly used in single mode applications. Its smaller size can be an advantage when space saving is a concern.
• ST
The ST, or Straight Tip Connector, uses a 2.5mm ferrule and is known for its secure and convenient bayonet mating style. Due to the rigidity and convenience of their connection, ST connectors are commonly used in networking applications.
• MPO
MPO, or Multi fibre Push On Connectors, are used for ribbon style fibre optic cables with up to twenty four fibres, and is used for high speed fibre optic applications.

...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 1 - 20 of 224 products
Results per page
Description Price Series Connector Type Connector Polish Single/Multimode Simplex/Duplex Fibre Size Insertion Loss Buffer Diameter Jacket Diameter Optical Fibre Type Colour Maximum Operating Temperature Minimum Operating Temperature
RS Stock No. 536-8115
BrandRS PRO
MYR7.30
Each
units
- ST PC Multimode Simplex - - 2 mm, 3 mm, 900 μm 3mm - Black +70°C -25°C
RS Stock No. 536-8109
BrandRS PRO
MYR12.71
Each
units
- ST UPC Single Mode Simplex - 0.4dB 2 mm, 3 mm, 900 μm - - Silver, Yellow +70°C -25°C
RS Stock No. 156-263
BrandRS PRO
MYR6.58
Each
units
- SC PC Multimode Simplex 127µm 0.3dB 2 mm, 3 mm, 900 μm 3mm - Beige, White +70°C -25°C
RS Stock No. 536-8086
BrandRS PRO
MYR11.22
Each
units
- FC - Single Mode Simplex - 0.3dB 2 mm, 3 mm, 900 μm - - Blue +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 874-1257
BrandRS PRO
MYR17.44
Each
units
- - - - - - - - - - Black - -
RS Stock No. 156-235
BrandRS PRO
MYR14.04
Each
units
- SC PC Multimode Duplex 127µm 0.3dB 2 mm, 3 mm, 900 μm 3mm - Beige, Black, Red, White +70°C -25°C
RS Stock No. 121-4220
BrandRS PRO
MYR73.24
Each
units
LC LC PC Multimode Simplex 50/125µm ≤ 0.4dB 900µm - OM3 Beige - -
RS Stock No. 156-241
BrandRS PRO
MYR6.59
Each
units
- ST PC Multimode Simplex 127µm 0.3dB 900µm - - Black, Silver +70°C -25°C
RS Stock No. 805-1683
BrandRS PRO
MYR16.12
Each (In a Pack of 5)
units
ORJ-6 Jack - - - - - - - Toslink Black +70°C -20°C
RS Stock No. 805-1671
BrandRS PRO
MYR15.488
Each (In a Pack of 5)
units
ORJ-5 Jack - - - - - - - Toslink Black +70°C -20°C
RS Stock No. 456-419
BrandRS PRO
MYR47.59
Each
units
- SMA - - - 200µm 2dB - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 156-213
BrandRS PRO
MYR10.99
Each
units
- SC APC, UPC Multimode Simplex 127µm 0.3dB 900µm - - Black +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 916-0249
BrandRS PRO
MYR39.94
Each
units
FT Toslink - - Simplex - - - - - Black - -
RS Stock No. 898-7609
BrandRS PRO
MYR28.72
Each
units
FT Toslink - - - - - - - - Black - -
RS Stock No. 121-4210
BrandRS PRO
MYR44.92
Each
units
SC SC PC Multimode Simplex 62.5/125µm 0.5dB 900µm - OM1 Beige - -
RS Stock No. 805-1680
BrandRS PRO
MYR7.274
Each (In a Pack of 5)
units
OTJ-5 Jack - - - - - - - Toslink Black +70°C -20°C
RS Stock No. 121-4207
BrandRS PRO
MYR80.67
Each
units
LC LC PC Single Mode Simplex 9/125µm ≤ 0.4dB 2 mm - - Blue - -
RS Stock No. 805-1674
BrandRS PRO
MYR14.882
Each (In a Pack of 5)
units
ORJ-8 Jack - - - - - - - Toslink Black +70°C -20°C
RS Stock No. 907-5643
BrandRS PRO
MYR52.78
Each
units
FT LC - Multimode Duplex - - - - - Black - -
RS Stock No. 121-4217
BrandRS PRO
MYR87.08
Each
units
LC LC PC Multimode Simplex 50mm ≤ 0.4dB 2 mm - OM2 Beige - -
Related Products
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a series ...
Description:
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a series of SC field installable connectors (FIC). These fibre optic connectors are factory terminated and polished which allow for fast and reliable connections. The superior quality fibre connectors require no epoxy polishing or ...
As the leading supplier of fiber-optic adapters and ...
Description:
As the leading supplier of fiber-optic adapters and connectors, CommScope offers a complete line of fiber connectivity solutions that deliver excellent optical and mechanical performance. We carry a variety of simplex, duplex and ganged fiber adapters as well as anaerobic ...
LightCrimp Plus ST and SC multimode fibre optic ...
Description:
LightCrimp Plus ST and SC multimode fibre optic connectors with a simple termination assembly method using crimp tooling requiring no power source, adhesive curing or polishing. An internal clamp design ensures secure positioning & retention of fibre cable. LightCrimp Plus ...
This chassis connector acts as a "feed-through" allowing ...
Description:
This chassis connector acts as a "feed-through" allowing simplified installations by connecting a conventional LC-Duplex on the rear. They are built in the standard D size shell and features an automatic sealing cover for maximum dust and dirt protection and ...