Brainboxes 2 Port PCI LPT Parallel Card

  • RS Stock No. 481-1719
  • Mfr. Part No. UC-146
  • Manufacturer Brainboxes
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Status: Not Applicable
COO (Country of Origin): GB
Product Details

Universal LPT Card

Half size card providing a LPT parallel printer port plus, an additional serial port via a flying lead header
PCI Power Management 1:1 compliant
Microsoft Logo Approved

PCI Serial Boards/RS-232

PCI Bus: High performance I/O slot in every desktop Pentium, Pentium (II) and Pentium Pro PC. PCI provides improved performance to all running applications by freeing up the CPU.,PCI boards are detected and configured automatically by the PC, avoiding conflicts in address and interrupts. PCI boards automatically implement a shared interrupt system so maximising use of precious system resources.,The Windows device drivers supplied with each serial card reads the PCI assigned setup and configures your system accordingly. Products in this range are supplied with Vista and Windows drivers and are Plug-and Play compatible.,PCI 2.3 requires that all plug-in cards support 3.3V signalling. To support many older systems that use 5V signalling the following Brainboxes products are compatible with both 3.3V and 5V signalling.All the boards in this range also share the same following specifications:

Data bits: 5, 6, 7 or 8
Stop bits: 1 or 2
Parity: Odd, even, mark, none or spaces

Specifications
Attribute Value
Bus Type PCI
Communication Interface Parallel
Number of Ports 2
Connection Port LPT
Maximum Baud Rate 115.2kbit/s
FIFO Size 16 B
5 In Global stock for delivery within 4 - 6 working days
Price Each
MYR 402.02
units
Per unit
1 +
MYR402.02
Related Products
Now, you can add 10 GbE networking, while ...
Description:
Now, you can add 10 GbE networking, while minimizing your deployment costs. This 10Gbase-T network card (NIC) lets you add two RJ45 ports through a single PCI Express slot, to deliver reliable high-speed network connections to your workstations and servers ...
The ST2000SPEXI PCI Express Dual Port Gigabit Network ...
Description:
The ST2000SPEXI PCI Express Dual Port Gigabit Network Card lets you add two gigabit Ethernet ports to a desktop computer through a single, four-lane (x4 or higher)PCI Express slot.Each port is fully compatible with IEEE 802.3/u/ab standards, for 10/100/1000 Mbps ...
This fibre optic network card delivers reliable, high-performance ...
Description:
This fibre optic network card delivers reliable, high-performance network connectivity, providing an easy and cost-effective way to upgrade your server or workstation to 10 Gigabit networking over multimode fibre. The 10G network card comes with an installed multimode SFP+ transceiver ...
This 5-speed network adapter card offers versatile and ...
Description:
This 5-speed network adapter card offers versatile and cost-efficient network connectivity. It lets you add an Ethernet port to your server or desktop computer and access your network at multiple speeds: 10G, 5G, 2.5G 1G and 100Mbps. Cost-effective, multimode network ...