Startech PCIe LPT Parallel Card

  • RS Stock No. 138-3560
  • Mfr. Part No. PEX1PLP
  • Manufacturer Startech
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): CN
Product Details

PEX1PLP PCI Express Card

The PEX1PLP PCIe Parallel Adapter card can be installed in a PCI Express (PCIe) x1 slot, allowing you to connect EPP/ECP parallel peripherals to any computer, while relying on a native, single-chip design (Oxford OXPCIe952) that harnesses the capability of true PCI Express - ensuring maximum performance and reliability.This high performance SPP/EPP/ECP parallel card adds 1 DB25 parallel port, perfect for connecting printers, scanners, CD-R/RW drives, memory card readers, bar code scanners and more. With the added convenience of plug-and-play capability, installing the parallel adapter card is hassle-free! The PCIe Parallel card also includes both standard and half-height/low profile mounting brackets for compatibility with almost any system form factor.Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Features & Benefits

SPP/EPP/ECP Parallel port fully supports existing Centronics interface Packaged with low profile/half-height bracket attached, includes full profile bracket Compliant with PCI Express Base Specification 1.1a Compliant with PCI Power Management 1.2 Native single chip makes installation a simple plug-and-play experience Includes the necessary mounting brackets to support both standard and small form factor computers Supports all parallel modes (SPP/ EPP/ ECP) for compatibility with your devices

Applications

Connects any parallel-based peripheral to your PC, including printers, scanners, CD-R/RWs, Zip® drives, and memory card readers

Whats in the package?

Low profile PCI Express Parallel Card Full Profile Bracket Driver CD Instruction Manual

PCI Express Network Card

Specifications
Attribute Value
Bus Type PCIe
Communication Interface Parallel
Number of Ports 1
Connection Port LPT
Maximum Baud Rate 2.5Mbit/s
7 In Global stock for delivery within 4 - 6 working days
Price Each
MYR 225.42
units
Per unit
1 +
MYR225.42
Related Products
Now, you can add 10 GbE networking, while ...
Description:
Now, you can add 10 GbE networking, while minimizing your deployment costs. This 10Gbase-T network card (NIC) lets you add two RJ45 ports through a single PCI Express slot, to deliver reliable high-speed network connections to your workstations and servers ...
The PEX10000SFP 10 Gigabit Fibre Network Card is ...
Description:
The PEX10000SFP 10 Gigabit Fibre Network Card is a cost-effective solution that delivers fast and reliable 10 Gbps network access at longer distances than copper-based networks. Using the SFP+ transceiver of your choice, you can connect your PCI Express-based server ...
This fibre optic network card delivers reliable, high-performance ...
Description:
This fibre optic network card delivers reliable, high-performance network connectivity, providing an easy and cost-effective way to upgrade your server or workstation to 10 Gigabit networking over multimode fibre. The 10G network card comes with an installed multimode SFP+ transceiver ...
This 5-speed network adapter card offers versatile and ...
Description:
This 5-speed network adapter card offers versatile and cost-efficient network connectivity. It lets you add an Ethernet port to your server or desktop computer and access your network at multiple speeds: 10G, 5G, 2.5G 1G and 100Mbps. Cost-effective, multimode network ...