RS PRO LAN Test Equipment of Distance to Fault

  • RS Stock No. 136-8577
  • Manufacturer RS PRO
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): TW
Product Details

RS PRO LAN Cable Multifunction Tester

Compact, handheld and robust, RS PRO presents this multifunction cable tester. Featuring an attractive and easy to use interface, perfectly encased making it hard wearing and durable, finished off in the RS PRO red. Our testers design features a clear LCD screen, back-lit for those darker work environments.
This tester can check UTP, STP, Ethernet, CAT5E, 6, 6A and Coaxial cables, determining the continuity and wiring of the cable pattern. With a pull out remote terminator, there are 8 remote IDs available and enough memory for 8 test results. A simple press of button switches between modes, which features LAN, TEL, COAX, TONE and LENGTH. Using TDR enables quick and easy measurement and testing of the length and distance of the cable.

Features and Benefits:

• 64 x 33mm LCD display
• RJ45, RJ12 & F connector
• OPEN, SHORT, CROSS or SPLIT error status
• TDR technology
• Ergonomic grip, tough case exterior

What is TDR?

Time-domain reflectometry is used to locate faults in cables, it can be used to locate discontinuities in electrical paths and connectors also. It is a very similar principle to radar, TDR electronic instruments will transmit a signal or pulse and listen for the signals reflections.

RS PRO

RS PRO is our own brand range and brings you a wide range of high-quality, great value products offering you more choice. Trusted by engineers all over the world, every part of every RS PRO product has been rigorously tested against demanding industry standards; they’re only given the RS PRO Seal of Approval if we’re confident of their exceptional quality, which means you can be confident too.

Specifications
Attribute Value
Cable Type Cat 5e, Cat 6, Cat 6a, Coaxial, LAN, STP, UTP
Test Type Distance to Fault
Display Type LCD
Power Source Battery
Battery Type 9 V
Minimum Operating Temperature 0°C
Maximum Operating Temperature +50°C
3 In Global stock for delivery within 4 - 6 working days
Price Each
MYR 711.85
units
Per unit
1 +
MYR711.85
Related Products
FOS-SFP-PM Fiber OneShot PRO Single Mode fibre Distance ...
Description:
FOS-SFP-PM Fiber OneShot PRO Single Mode fibre Distance and Fault Locator measures length and identifies high loss events on single mode fibre optic cable. Like an OTDR, a laser sends light pulses through the fibre and measures the power and ...
Fiber OneShot PRO takes the complexity out of ...
Description:
Fiber OneShot PRO takes the complexity out of singlemode fiber testing by analysing fiber links and measuring faults up to 15 miles in less than five seconds. First line of dense for troubleshooting: FTTX, Hybrid Fiber Coaxial Cable (HC), Fiber ...
The Fluke Networks Fiber QuickMap is an enterprise ...
Description:
The Fluke Networks Fiber QuickMap is an enterprise fiber troubleshooter that quickly and efficiently locates connections and breaks in multimode fiber. VFLs work well for exposed lengths of fibre near a patch panel by illuminating bad connections and breaks. They ...
The LAN Tracer is designed to identify and ...
Description:
The LAN Tracer is designed to identify and trace wires or cables within a group without damaging the insulation Works with any tone generator to identify wires Composite tip reduces shock risk LED signal strength indication Adjustable volume control Earphone ...