RS PRO Cable Identifier

  • RS Stock No. 425-0798
  • Manufacturer RS PRO
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Status: Not Applicable
COO (Country of Origin): TW
Product Details

RS PRO TES 48 LAN Cable Tester

A rugged, handheld and user friendly LAN tester, brought to you by RS PRO.

Featuring a large LCD display, easy to use design and a protective carrying case this device is ideal for a number of applications. Able to detect faults, opens, shorts, mis-wires, crossed pairs, reversals and split pairs, it also features distance to fault location. One button puts the device in to test mode, and it can be used on cables between 1m and 350m for all of your testing needs.

Features and Benefits:

• Tests UTP, FTP, Coaxial cables
• End-to-end connectivity verification
• Detects wiring problems
• Locates errors
• Measures cable length
• Data memory and read function
• RJ45 and BNC connectors
• Identifies up to 8 different cables

Supplied with

Instruction manual, Carry case, 1 x FTP Cat 5 patch cable, 1 x RJ45F - RJ45F female coupler, Cable identifier #1 for the verification of the wire map.

Specifications
Attribute Value
Accessory Type Cable Identifier
10 In Global stock for delivery within 4 - 6 working days
Price Each
MYR 110.64
units
Per unit
1 - 2
MYR110.64
3 +
MYR106.77
Related Products
Fluke Networks MMC-9-SCSC is a 9μm SC/LC Singlemode ...
Description:
Fluke Networks MMC-9-SCSC is a 9μm SC/LC Singlemode Launch Cable. Connectors: 2 x SC single mode maleConnector Type: SC/SC9 μmFor use with OptiFiber Pro OTDR and DTX-1800 OTDR.
Description:
A Cat 6 Self Test will help to determine if you have faulty DSX-PLA004 Permanent Link or DSX-CHA004 Channel Adapters. Insert the DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer modules into the main frames.Power up the main and remote units.Plug in a DSX-PLA004 Permanent Link ...
The LAN Tracer is designed to identify and ...
Description:
The LAN Tracer is designed to identify and trace wires or cables within a group without damaging the insulation Works with any tone generator to identify wires Composite tip reduces shock risk LED signal strength indication Adjustable volume control Earphone ...
Tone Probe 500J is a rugged audio amplifier ...
Description:
Tone Probe 500J is a rugged audio amplifier used to detect alternating electrostatic fields set up by an applied Tone Generator on Twisted Pair Wiring, Single conductors, Co-axial cables or De-energised AC wiring. Simple one-button operation allows the user to ...