MSA Compliant SFP Transceiver Module - 1

  • RS Stock No. 186-3967
  • Mfr. Part No. SFP1000BXDST
  • Manufacturer Startech
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): CN
Product Details

SFP1000BXDST SFP Module

The SFP1000BXDST is an MSA compliant downstream fiber SFP transceiver which pairs with StarTech.com's SFP1000BXUST. They are designed, programmed and tested to work with 1000BASE-BX compatible MSA switches and routers. The SFP transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi) and delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cabling.

Technical Specifications:


Wavelength: 1490nmTx/1310nmRx
Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps
Type: Single Mode Fiber
Connection Type: LC Connector
Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi)
Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt
DDM: Yes


This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP Cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

Features & Benefits

• Delivers reliable 1 GbE connections for 1000BASE-BX compliant networks
• StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty
• Complies with Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) industry standards
• Low power consumption of less than 1 W
• Hot-swappable with fiber-optic modules

Applications

• Replace defective or damaged SFP modules
• Expand your network to remote segments

The SFP1000BXDST is a downstream fiber SFP transceiver which pairs with SFP1000BXUST. They are designed, programmed and tested to work with 1000BASE-BX compatible MSA switches and routers. The SFP transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi) and delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cabling.
This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.
SFPs
All SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP Cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

What’s in the package?

• SFP transceiver

FAQs

What is a SFP Transceiver?
The SFP also known as ’small form-factor pluggable’ is a compact hot-swappable device that plugs into a SFP port of a network device or switch and is most commonly used for telecommunication and data communication applications. SFPs support communication using either fibre optic or copper networking cable. SFP optics have a transmitting side (Tx) and a receiving side (Rx). The transceiver communicates using a laser to the receiving side of the other optic network device. SFPs are built to support many different communication standards such as Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel and SONET.

What is the difference between SFP & SFP+ transceivers?
SFP and SFP+ transceivers are very similar in terms of size and appearance. Primarily the key difference being that SFP+ is commonly used in Gigabit Ethernet applications while SFP is for 100Bse or 1000Base applications and SFP maximum data rate is limited to 10Gbps whereas SFP= transceivers support higher but also accounts for a difference in transmission distances. It’s important to note that a SFP+ transceiver cannot be plugged into an SFP port as SFP+ do not support speeds less than 1Gbps.

What is QSFP Transceiver?
QSFP also known as Quad small factor pluggable is a 4 channel type of compact hot swappable transceiver and is used for 40 Gigabit ethernet data communication applications. These devices support Ethernet, Fibre Channel, InfiniBand and SONET/SDH standards with different data rate options. The most common types include: 4x1Gbps QSFP, 4x10Gbps QSFP+, 4x28Gbps QSFP28.
QSFP+ and QSFP28 are the latest versions and support numerous 40Gbps and 100Gbps applications. Both QSFP+ and QSFP28 modules integrate 4 transmit and 4 receiver channels.

Specifications
Attribute Value
Compatible Brands MSA
Network Speed 1000Mbit/s
Fibre Operating Mode Full Duplex
Fibre Type Single Mode
Maximum Transfer Distance 10km
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1.25Gbps
Connection Port LC
1 In Global stock for delivery within 4 - 6 working days
Price Each
MYR 633.52
units
Per unit
1 +
MYR633.52
Related Products
The AJ716BST is an HP AJ716B compatible fiber ...
Description:
The AJ716BST is an HP AJ716B compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 8Gb fiber channel connectivity over fiber cable, for 8GFC compliant networks, with ...
The SFP10GAC7M is an MSA compliant direct-attach copper ...
Description:
The SFP10GAC7M is an MSA compliant direct-attach copper SFP+ cable that’s designed, programmed and tested to work in 10G network deployments. It delivers dependable 10 GbE connectivity over copper cabling, which is a cost-effective alternative to fiber-optic cable setups.  This active Twinax cable ...
The QSFP4SFPPC3M is an MSA Compliant QSFP+ direct-attach ...
Description:
The QSFP4SFPPC3M is an MSA Compliant QSFP+ direct-attach Twinax breakout cable. It is designed, programmed and tested to bridge 40G network equipment with 10G compatible servers or routers. This passive Twin axial cable connects a single QSFP+ port to four ...
The QSFP40GAO15M is an MSA compliant optical quad ...
Description:
The QSFP40GAO15M is an MSA compliant optical quad small form-factor pluggable (QSFP+) cable that is designed, programmed and tested to work with 40 GbE compatible switches and routers. This AOC QSFP+ cable supports 40 Gigabit Ethernet applications (4 x 10GbE) ...