HP JD119B Compatible SFP Transceiver Mod

  • RS Stock No. 186-3956
  • Mfr. Part No. JD119BST
  • Manufacturer Startech
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): CN
Product Details

JD119BST HP JD119B

The JD119BST is an HP JD119B compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 10 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-LX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi).

Technical Specifications:


Wavelength: 1310 nm
Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps
Type: Single Mode Fiber
Connection Type: LC Connector
Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi)
MTBF: 3,092,408 hours
Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt
Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes


This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

Features & Benefits

• 100% compatibility with HP JD119B guaranteed
• StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty
• Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) industry standards
• Low power consumption of less than 1 W
• Hot-swappable with fiber-optic modules

Applications

• Replacing defective or damaged SFP modules in HP switches and routers
• Expand your network to remote segments

The JD119BST is an HP JD119B compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 10 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-LX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi).
This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.
SFPs
All SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

What’s in the package?

• SFP transceiver

FAQs

What is a SFP Transceiver?
The SFP also known as ’small form-factor pluggable’ is a compact hot-swappable device that plugs into a SFP port of a network device or switch and is most commonly used for telecommunication and data communication applications. SFPs support communication using either fibre optic or copper networking cable. SFP optics have a transmitting side (Tx) and a receiving side (Rx). The transceiver communicates using a laser to the receiving side of the other optic network device. SFPs are built to support many different communication standards such as Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel and SONET.

What is the difference between SFP & SFP+ transceivers?
SFP and SFP+ transceivers are very similar in terms of size and appearance. Primarily the key difference being that SFP+ is commonly used in Gigabit Ethernet applications while SFP is for 100Bse or 1000Base applications and SFP maximum data rate is limited to 10Gbps whereas SFP= transceivers support higher but also accounts for a difference in transmission distances. It’s important to note that a SFP+ transceiver cannot be plugged into an SFP port as SFP+ do not support speeds less than 1Gbps.

What is QSFP Transceiver?
QSFP also known as Quad small factor pluggable is a 4 channel type of compact hot swappable transceiver and is used for 40 Gigabit ethernet data communication applications. These devices support Ethernet, Fibre Channel, InfiniBand and SONET/SDH standards with different data rate options. The most common types include: 4x1Gbps QSFP, 4x10Gbps QSFP+, 4x28Gbps QSFP28.
QSFP+ and QSFP28 are the latest versions and support numerous 40Gbps and 100Gbps applications. Both QSFP+ and QSFP28 modules integrate 4 transmit and 4 receiver channels.

Specifications
Attribute Value
Compatible Brands HP
Network Speed 1000Mbit/s
Fibre Operating Mode Full Duplex
Maximum Transfer Distance 10km
Fibre Type Single Mode
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1.25Gbps
Connection Port LC
3 In Global stock for delivery within 4 - 6 working days
Price Each
MYR 438.05
units
Per unit
1 +
MYR438.05
Related Products
The J8177C10PKST is a ten-pack of our HP ...
Description:
The J8177C10PKST is a ten-pack of our HP J8177C compatible copper transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fibre cable, for 1000BASE-T compliant ...
The SFPH10GBCU25 is a Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M compatible direct-attach ...
Description:
The SFPH10GBCU25 is a Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M compatible direct-attach copper SFP+ cable that’s designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco® brand compatible switches and routers and complies with MSA industry standards.This passive Twinax copper cable supports 10 Gigabit Ethernet applications ...
The SFPH10GBCU6M is a Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M compatible direct-attach ...
Description:
The SFPH10GBCU6M is a Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M compatible direct-attach copper SFP+ cable that’s designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco® brand compatible switches and routers and complies with MSA industry standards.This passive Twinax copper cable supports 10 Gigabit Ethernet applications ...
The JD096CST is an HP JD096C compatible direct-attach ...
Description:
The JD096CST is an HP JD096C compatible direct-attach copper SFP+ cable that’s designed, programmed and tested to work with HP® brand compatible switches and routers and complies with MSA industry standards.This passive Twinax copper cable supports 10 Gigabit Ethernet applications ...