Startech 455883B21ST LC Full Duplex Transceiver Multi Mode

  • RS Stock No. 138-5554
  • Mfr. Part No. 455883B21ST
  • Manufacturer Startech
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): TW
Product Details

Standards

Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) industry standards

455883B21ST HP 455883-B21

The 455883B21ST is a TAA compliant HP 455883-B21 compatible fibre transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 10 GbE connectivity over fibre cable, for 10GBASE-SR compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 300 m (984 ft).

Technical Specifications:
Wavelength: 850 nm
Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 11.1 Gbps
Type: Multi Mode Fibre
Connection Type: LC Connector
Maximum Transfer Distance: 300 m (984 ft)
MTBF: 3,068,049 hours
Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt
Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes

This SFP+ fibre module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

Features & Benefits

• Low power consumption of less than 1 W
• Hot-swappable with fibre-optic modules
• 100% compatibility with HP 455883-B21 guaranteed
• StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty
• Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) industry standards

Applications

• Replacing defective or damaged SFP+ modules in HP switches and routers
• Expand your network to remote segments

What’s in the package?

• SFP+ transceiver

FAQs

How can I tell if this SFP will be compatible with my network equipment?

SFP fibre transceivers (mini-GBIC) are specific to applications and therefore, you need to select the correct fibre transceiver for your application. StarTech.com offers a few types of fibre transceivers: Cisco®, Cisco Meraki®, HP®, and Juniper® compatible, as well as standard gigabit SFP converters. Although the transceivers may be referred to as GBIC or mini-GBIC, the correct terminology for the device is small form-factor pluggable transceiver or SFP . StarTech.com does not carry GBIC converters.
If your device is not a Cisco device, it can still use Cisco compatible SFPs. Cisco SFPs are specifically coded to be compatible with Cisco devices. A standard SFP will not work in a Cisco device.

SFP Transceiver (Small form-factor pluggable)

Specifications
Attribute Value
Compatible Brands HP
Fibre Operating Mode Full Duplex
Fibre Type Multi Mode
Maximum Transfer Distance 300m
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1110Mbps
Connection Port LC
Discontinued product