Startech ET90110SC2 Fast Fiber Media Converter

  • RS Stock No. 138-5573
  • Mfr. Part No. ET90110SC2
  • Manufacturer Startech
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): TW
Product Details

ET90110SC2 Fibre Media Converter

The ET90110SC2 10/100 Mbps Multimode Fibre Media Converter SC (2 km) lets you extend a Fast Ethernet network (10/100Mbps) over multimode fibre, at distances up to 2 km (1.2 miles).
A cost-effective solution for connecting a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet (10/100Base-T) network to remote network segments over a 100Base-FX fibre backbone, the media converter is designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet-to-fibre solution, featuring an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.
For added versatility, this fibre media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).
Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Features & Benefits

• Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis
• Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote status monitoring, two frame lengths
• Supports a maximum fibre cable length of 2 km
• Supports full or half-duplex operation
• Easy to use and install
• Link loss forwarding, remote status monitoring help ensure maximum up-time
• Provides Ethernet to Fibre conversion as a standalone device, or can be installed into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis for added versatility
• Rugged steel casing for durability in harsh environments

Applications

• Provides connectivity to a user or network segment that is in an isolated area of a large complex or in another building altogether
• Perfect for secure environments required by government agencies where EMI is not acceptable
• Connect traffic control/monitoring systems at extreme distances to the main office
• Extend network connectivity to remote areas of stadiums, auditoriums or other venues
• Converts 10/100Base-T Ethernet to 100Base-FX fibre optic signals over multimode fibre cable

What’s in the package?

• Fibre Media Converter
• Universal power adapter: comes ready for NA/EU/UK only when you buy in NA/EU/UK comes ready for Australia and New Zealand only when you buy in Australia and New Zealand
• Grounding Screw
• Instruction Manual

Fiber Media Converters

Specifications
Attribute Value
Fibre Operating Mode Half/Full Duplex
Network Speed 10/100Mbit/s
Fibre Type Multi Mode
Maximum Transfer Distance 2km
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 2000Mbps
Connection Port RJ45, SC
25 In Global stock for delivery within 4 - 6 working days
Price Each
MYR 601.86
units
Per unit
1 +
MYR601.86
Related Products
The 110VDSLEXTGB VDSL Ethernet extender kit allows you ...
Description:
The 110VDSLEXTGB VDSL Ethernet extender kit allows you to span a 10/100 network over extremely long distances (up to 1km) while still maintaining high-speed network connectivity. The device allows you to run the connection over standard RJ45 cabling, existing RJ11 ...
This fibre media converter converts and extends a ...
Description:
This fibre media converter converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet fibre (1000 Mbps) network up to 10 km over single-mode fibre on 1000BASE-LX networks.Extend your GbE network cost-effectivelyThe fibre media converter provides a cost-effective way to transparently convert copper to ...
This fibre media converter extends a Gigabit Ethernet ...
Description:
This fibre media converter extends a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Mbps) network up to 550 m over multimode fibre, on 1000BASE-SX networks.Extend your GbE network cost-effectivelyThe fibre media converter offers a cost-effective way to transparently convert copper to fibre, or fibre to ...
Easily connect, power, and operate a Gigabit PoE-powered ...
Description:
Easily connect, power, and operate a Gigabit PoE-powered device (PD)Supplies up to 30-watts power outputFlexible setup, with a desktop-sized, or surface-mountable housingSave money by using your existing Cat5 or better Ethernet cableFast, plug-and-play setup and operation, with no configuration requiredProvides ...