Megger TDR2050 TDR Cable Fault Locator, 20000m

  • RS Stock No. 891-9769
  • Mfr. Part No. 1005-021
  • Manufacturer Megger
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): GB
Product Details

Megger TDR2050 Advanced Dual Channel TDR (UK Version)

The Megger TDR2050 is a state of the art dual channel, dual trace time domain reflectometer ideal for locating faults on paired metallic cables.

Step and pulse TDR selections
Distance dependant gain
Trace tagging
Designed for use on all metallic paired cables
Various output impedances are available (25, 50, 75, 100, 125, 140 ohms) and an auto impedance matching feature
Backlit graphics color LCD (800x480)
Resolution to 0.1 m
AutoFind guide to potential fault location
USB connection to PC allowing upload and download of traces
For use on power circuits to 600 V CAT IV
Power blocking filter built-in
Environmental protection to IP54
2 ns pulse for near end fault location
AUTO option selecting gain and pulse for each range
AUTO option matches output impedance to cable
Display distance in meters or feet
Li-ion rechargeable battery (12 hours typical life)

Supplied with

TDR2050, Download kit, Fused test lead set, Carry case, User guide CD and AC-DC charger.

Specifications
Attribute Value
Best Accuracy ±1 %
Maximum Range 20000m
Resolution 1 %
Cable Type Paired Metallic Cable
Maximum Pulse Width 2ns
Output Impedance 25 Ω, 50 Ω, 75 Ω, 100 Ω, 125 Ω, 140 Ω
Velocity Factor/Propagation Velocity 0.2 → 0.99
Battery Life 12 h
Battery Type Rechargeable Li-ion
Display Type LCD
Power Source Battery
Length 290mm
Weight 1.7kg
Model Number p TDR2050
Width 190mm
Height 55mm
Maximum Operating Temperature +50°C
Minimum Operating Temperature -15°C
Dimensions 290 x 190 x 55mm
2 In Global stock for delivery within 4 - 6 working days
Price Each
MYR 20,083.70
units
Per unit
1 +
MYR20,083.70
Related Products
FOS-SFP-PM Fiber OneShot PRO Single Mode fibre Distance ...
Description:
FOS-SFP-PM Fiber OneShot PRO Single Mode fibre Distance and Fault Locator measures length and identifies high loss events on single mode fibre optic cable. Like an OTDR, a laser sends light pulses through the fibre and measures the power and ...
The TDR500/3 is a hand held, compact Time ...
Description:
The TDR500/3 is a hand held, compact Time Domain Reflectometer for locating faults on metallic cables. It has a minimum resolution of 0.1 m/0.3 ft and a 5 km/15 kft maximum range depending on velocity factor selected and cable type.Four ...
Terminal adaptor kit for TDR2000/3 Cable Fault Locator. ...
Description:
Terminal adaptor kit for TDR2000/3 Cable Fault Locator.
AC-DC Charger for TDR2000/3 Cable Fault Locator. ...
Description:
AC-DC Charger for TDR2000/3 Cable Fault Locator.