FIT-Foxconn AFBR-812FH1Z Fibre Optic Transceiver, MEG-Array Connector, 12.5 Gbit/s, 850Nm MiniPOD

  • RS Stock No. 884-2114
  • Mfr. Part No. AFBR-812FH1Z
  • Manufacturer FIT-Foxconn
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
Product Details

AFBR-812Fx1Z, MiniPOD™ 12x12.5G Transmitter Module

The AFBR-812VFxZ is a set of 12-channel, pluggable, parallel fiber optics transmitter modules optimized for short-range parallel multi-lane data communication applications.

Compliant to IEEE 802.3ba 100GbE (100GBASE-SR10 and nPPI) per lane
Compatible with 12´QDR InfiniBand
Operates at 10Gbps per channel with 8b/10b encoded data for IB-QDR application, and at 10.3125Gbps and up to 12.5Gbps with 64b/66b encoded data, for 100GbE and proprietary applications
High Aggregate bandwidth: 150Gbps per module
High density footprint size: 21.95 ´ 18.62 mm
Separate transmitter and receiver modules
850nm VCSEL array in transmitter; PIN array in receiver
Links up to 150m, from 10.3125Gbps to 11.5Gbps, and 100m at 12.5Gbps with OM4 4700MHz/km fiber
Optical Interface: PRIZM® LightTurn® optical turn 1x12 ribbon fiber connector

Part Number Description
AFBR-812FH1Z Flat Ribbon Jumper Cable, Transmitter Base, Pin Clip-on Heat Sink attached
AFBR-812FN1Z Flat Ribbon Jumper Cable, Transmitter Base, No Heat Sink

Fibre Optics, Avago Technologies

Specifications
Attribute Value
Maximum Data Rate 12.5 Gbit/s
Connector Shape Rectangular
Mounting Type Surface Mount
Dimensions 21.95 x 18.62 x 14.5mm
Connector Type MEG-Array
Peak Transmitter Wavelength 850nm
Height 14.5mm
Length 21.95mm
Package Type MiniPOD
Series AFBR
Fibre Size Range Maximum of 50 μm
Width 18.62mm
Discontinued product
Related Products
The Broadcom fibre optic (FO) AFBR series 50MBd ...
Description:
The Broadcom fibre optic (FO) AFBR series 50MBd data rate, through-hole mount, 8 pins transceiver. It is short link cost-effective galvanic isolation device capable of suppressing up to 27KV of transient peak voltage on a single PCB. Based on 650nm ...
The SFP transceiver provides system designers the ability ...
Description:
The SFP transceiver provides system designers the ability to implement DC-50 MBaud data transmission over 2 km with (62.5 μm/125 μm) multimode fibers. The transceiver supports LC duplex connector and is lead free, RoHS compliant. Using the 2-wire serial interface ...
The HFBR-57E0 series are multimode transceivers with a ...
Description:
The HFBR-57E0 series are multimode transceivers with a pluggable LC connector for ATM, FDDI, Fast Ethernet and SONET OC-3/SDH STM-1. The small form factor transceiver can be used in multimode fibre fast Ethernet and SONET OC-3 for ATM switches, routers ...
The Siemens Plug-in transceiver SFP992-1 has 1000 Mbps ...
Description:
The Siemens Plug-in transceiver SFP992-1 has 1000 Mbps LC port. It has Multi mode optical interface up 750 m maximum. IP20 protection class95% operating relative humidity-40 to+85°C ambient temperature.