FIT-Foxconn AFBR-57D9AMZ Fibre Optic Transceiver, LC Connector, 8.5 Gbit/s, 860Nm 20-Pin SFF

  • RS Stock No. 884-2095
  • Mfr. Part No. AFBR-57D9AMZ
  • Manufacturer FIT-Foxconn
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
Product Details

AFBR-57D9AMZ, Digital Diagnostic SFP, 8.5/4.25/2.125GBd, Fibre-Optic Transceiver

The Avago AFBR-57D9AMZ optical transceiver supports high-speed, up to 8.5GBd serial links over multi-mode optical fiber. Compliant with Small Form Pluggable (SFP) Multi Source Agreement (MSA) mechanical and electrical specifications for LC Duplex transceivers, and ANSI Fibre Channel for FC-PI-4 and FC-PI-2. IEEE 802.3 compatible for gigabit applications.

Rate Select not required
Diagnostic features per SFF-8472 "Diagnostic Monitoring Interface for Optical Transceivers"
Real time monitoring of Transmitted optical power, Received optical power, Laser bias current, Temperature, Supply voltage (3.3V)
SFP Plus Mechanical Applications
850nm Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser (VCSEL) source technology
190m with 50μm OM4 Link length at 8.5GBd Fibre Channel operation
400m with 50μm OM4 Link length at 4.25GBd Fibre Channel operation
500m with 50μm OM3 Link length at 2.125GBd Fibre Channel operation

Fibre Optics, Avago Technologies

Specifications
Attribute Value
Maximum Data Rate 8.5 Gbit/s
Connector Shape Rectangular
Transmitter Typical Rise Time 40ps
Transmitter Typical Fall Time 40ps
Receiver Jitter at Maximum Data Rate 83.5ps
Transmitter Jitter at Maximum Data Rate 119.6ps
Number of Pins 20
Mounting Type Cable Mount
Dimensions 56.4 x 13.9 x 13mm
Connector Type LC
Peak Transmitter Wavelength 860nm
Height 13mm
Length 56.4mm
Package Type SFF
Series AFBR
Width 13.9mm
Fibre Size Range 50 → 125 μm
Output Signal Type TTL
Discontinued product
Related Products
The Broadcom fibre optic (FO) AFBR series 50MBd ...
Description:
The Broadcom fibre optic (FO) AFBR series 50MBd data rate, through-hole mount, 8 pins transceiver. It is short link cost-effective galvanic isolation device capable of suppressing up to 27KV of transient peak voltage on a single PCB. Based on 650nm ...
The SFH series of plastic fibre devices, from ...
Description:
The SFH series of plastic fibre devices, from Avago Technologies, consists of transmitters and receivers for optical data transmission with POF. Items available within the series include LED transmitter and photodiodes, phototransistors and integrated solutions (TTL-compatible) as receiver. The V-version ...
The AFBR-16xxZ transmitter, from Avago Technologies, makes use ...
Description:
The AFBR-16xxZ transmitter, from Avago Technologies, makes use of a 650nm light emitting diode (LED) source with integrated optics and driver IC for efficient joining with a 1mm polymer optical fibre (POF). The AFBR-16xxZ input is also compatible with TTL ...
The AFBR-7xxx 850nm SFP+ Transceiver enables 10Gb Ethernet ...
Description:
The AFBR-7xxx 850nm SFP+ Transceiver enables 10Gb Ethernet equipment designs with very high port density. For the design to be compliant with the 10GBASE-SR / SW standard, the transceiver uses VCSEL and PIN Detector technology. Typical power dissipation 600 mWFull ...