Ideal Networks FiberMaster Quad Fibre Optic Kit, -60 → +3 dBm

Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): CN
Product Details

Ideal Networks Fibre Optic Test Kit

The Ideal Networks Fibre optic test equipment quickly measures cabling loss with the automatic calibration feature that stores reference power from any light source for quick dB loss calculations. This equipment allows the user to measure absolute power and calculate the loss of fibre optic links at several wavelengths. The dB calibration feature allows the operator to set a reference level to the light source and directly read the loss of fibre optic links without the need to manually calculate the values. The unique form factor allows the light source to be docked neatly within the power meter. This makes the kit compact for easy storage while still allowing full operation of both, the source and meter.

Features and Benefits

850/1300nm LED light source
1310/1550nm laser diode
Includes 2 x ST, SC and FC adapters
Power LED lights green when light source is active
Docks in the bottom of the power meter for easy storage
Operates on standard 3xAAA batteries (not supplied)
Low battery indication
Operating temperature ranges between p -10°C and 60°C(Power meter)
Operating time 360 hours(Power meter)

Applications

Measure and locate high loss splices
Measure and locate high loss connections and breaks
Locate the end of the fibre
Find potential sources of error caused by reflectance from dirty or poor connections
Detects live optical signals before it begins testing

Certifications

ANSI/ESD S20.20:2014
BS EN 61340-5-1:2007

Specifications
Attribute Value
Cable Type Single Mode & Multimode
Equipment Type Fibre Optic Kit
Connector Type Fixed SC, Fixed ST
Wavelengths 850 nm, 1300 nm, 1310 nm, 1490 nm, 1550 nm
Maximum Power Measurement +3dBm
Battery Type AAA
Battery Life 40 h, 360 h
Power Source Battery
Minimum Output Power -6dBm
Model Number p FiberMaster Quad
Maximum Operating Temperature +60°C
Minimum Operating Temperature -10°C
2 In Global stock for delivery within 4 - 6 working days
Price Each
MYR 9,532.31
units
Per unit
1 +
MYR9,532.31