Ideal Networks FiberMaster Quad Fibre Optic Kit, -60 → +3 dBm

Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): CN
Product Details

FiberMASTER™ Quad

A fibre optic power meter and light source.

Features - Power Meter

850, 1300//1310, 1490 and 1550 wavelength measurement capability
Power measurement in dBm and mW, loss display in dB
Auto Power Off
Fitted with FC 2.5mm fibre optic socket
Operates on standard 3xAAA batteries (not supplied)

Features - Light Source

850 / 1300nm LED light source
1310 / 1550nm laser diode
Includes 2 x ST, SC and FC adapters
Power LED – lights green when light source is active
Docks in the bottom of the power meter for easy storage
Operates on standard 3xAAA batteries (not supplied)
Low battery indication

Note

The FiberMASTER™ power meter has a FC 2.5mm fibre optic connection and requires suitable FC fibre optic patch cords available separately, please see “FC Cable Assemblies”

Ideal Networks Fibre Optic Test Kit

The Ideal Networks Fibre optic test equipment quickly measures cabling loss with the automatic calibration feature that stores reference power from any light source for quick dB loss calculations. This equipment allows the user to measure absolute power and calculate the loss of fibre optic links at several wavelengths. The dB calibration feature allows the operator to set a reference level to the light source and directly read the loss of fibre optic links without the need to manually calculate the values. The unique form factor allows the light source to be docked neatly within the power meter. This makes the kit compact for easy storage while still allowing full operation of both, the source and meter.

Features and Benefits

• 850/1300nm LED light source
• 1310/1550nm laser diode
• Includes 2 x ST, SC and FC adapters
• Power LED lights green when light source is active
• Docks in the bottom of the power meter for easy storage
• Operates on standard 3xAAA batteries (not supplied)
• Low battery indication
• Operating temperature ranges between p -10°C and 60°C(Power meter)
• Operating time 360 hours(Power meter)

Applications

• Measure and locate high loss splices
• Measure and locate high loss connections and breaks
• Locate the end of the fibre
• Find potential sources of error caused by reflectance from dirty or poor connections
• Detects live optical signals before it begins testing

Certifications

• ANSI/ESD S20.20:2014
• BS EN 61340-5-1:2007

Specifications
Attribute Value
Cable Type Single Mode & Multimode
Equipment Type Fibre Optic Kit
Connector Type Fixed SC, Fixed ST
Wavelengths 850 nm, 1300 nm, 1310 nm, 1490 nm, 1550 nm
Maximum Power Measurement +3dBm
Battery Type AAA
Battery Life 40 h, 360 h
Power Source Battery
Model Number p FiberMaster Quad
Minimum Output Power -6dBm
Minimum Operating Temperature -10°C
Maximum Operating Temperature +60°C
4 In Global stock for delivery within 4 - 6 working days
Price Each
MYR 9,345.40
units
Per unit
1 +
MYR9,345.40
Related Products
Fluke Networks Quick Clean 1.25 mm Cleaner is ...
Description:
Fluke Networks Quick Clean 1.25 mm Cleaner is designed to clean LC, LC secure keyed and MU connectors. Unlike traditional swab cleaners that rely on the technique of the user, the Quick Clean Cleaners provide consistent cleaning every time. The ...
Fluke Networks Quick Clean 2.5 mm Cleaner is ...
Description:
Fluke Networks Quick Clean 2.5 mm Cleaner is designed to clean SC, ST, FC and E2000 connectors with either UPC or APC polished ferrules. Unlike traditional swab cleaners that rely on the technique of the user, the Quick Clean Cleaners ...
USB Fiber Inspection Video Probe for Versiv products ...
Description:
USB Fiber Inspection Video Probe for Versiv products (FiberInspector Pro, CertiFiber Pro, OptiFiber Pro, DSX CableAnalyzer and OneTouch AT Network Assistant) and Tip Set (LC, FC/SC Bulkhead, 1.25 and 2.5mm Universal Tips in a Box).
FI-525 FiberInspector Micro and Cleaning kit. Wet and ...
Description:
FI-525 FiberInspector Micro and Cleaning kit. Wet and dry cleaning supplies to remove contamination discovered during fiber inspection with the FI-500.Dirty fibre optic endfaces are the major cause of problems in single-mode and multimode fibre optic systems. The FI-500 FiberInspector™ ...