Fluke Networks FiberMaster Fibre Optic Kit 0.01 dB, -52 → +10 dBm, -60 → +10 dBm

Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): US
Product Details

Fluke Networks Fibre Optic Test Equipment

The Fluke Networks FiberMASTER series fibre optic test equipment is used to verify optical loss and power levels at wavelengths of 850nm and 1300nm. This is an affordable and easy-to-use fibre tester for verification of installation and maintenance of fibre optic cabling systems. This tester incorporates new and innovative features to give technicians a tool that performs and reports test results like no other first-line fibre test tool can. It is made of five unique fibre test devices like the power meter, multimode source, two single-mode sources, FindFiberTMTM Remote ID source and a carrying case.

Features and Benefits

Single-port, simultaneous dual-wavelength feature completes testing in half the time and saves measurements from both wavelengths into one record
Additional wavelengths of 1490nm and 1625nm
Check Active feature emits an audible tone and displays an icon when a live fibre is detected, eliminating the need to set up a measurement
FindFibreTM remote ID enables one individual to quickly identify cable connections or routings (especially useful at patch panels), eliminating the need for multiple technicians on opposite ends of a fibre link to match colour combinations
Min/Max capability automates precision tracking of intermittent power fluctuations
Large internal memory saves 1000 results which enable continuous testing and recording
LinkWare cable test management software helps to analyse test results and create professional test reports

Applications

Measure and locate high loss splices
Measure and locate high loss connections and breaks
Locate the end of a fibre
Find potential sources of errors caused by reflectance from dirty or poor connections
Detect live optical signals before it begins testing

Certifications

CE certified
CSA certified
N10140 certified
Class 1 laser-safe

Specifications
Attribute Value
Cable Type Multimode
Equipment Type Fibre Optic Kit
Wavelengths 850 nm, 1300 nm
Resolution 0.01 dB
Interface Type USB
Maximum Power Measurement +10dBm
Battery Type AA
Battery Life 50 h
Power Source Battery
Includes Case, Power Meter, 850 & 1300 Source
Weight 325g
Model Number p FiberMaster
Dimensions 80 x 39 x 165mm
Minimum Operating Temperature -10°C
Height 165mm
Minimum Output Power -7dBm
Maximum Operating Temperature +50°C
Length 80mm
Width 39mm
5 In Global stock for delivery within 4 - 6 working days
Price Each
MYR 12,700.25
units
Per unit
1 +
MYR12,700.25
Related Products
Fluke Networks Quick Clean 2.5 mm Cleaner is ...
Description:
Fluke Networks Quick Clean 2.5 mm Cleaner is designed to clean SC, ST, FC and E2000 connectors with either UPC or APC polished ferrules. Unlike traditional swab cleaners that rely on the technique of the user, the Quick Clean Cleaners ...
USB Fiber Inspection Video Probe for Versiv products ...
Description:
USB Fiber Inspection Video Probe for Versiv products (FiberInspector Pro, CertiFiber Pro, OptiFiber Pro, DSX CableAnalyzer and OneTouch AT Network Assistant) and Tip Set (LC, FC/SC Bulkhead, 1.25 and 2.5mm Universal Tips in a Box).
The Netscout Ether Scope nXG Portable Network Expert ...
Description:
The Netscout Ether Scope nXG Portable Network Expert is a multi technology all in one handheld network tester that enables engineers and technicians to get more work done faster from deployment to maintenance and documentation of their ever changing Wi-Fi ...
The Netscout Smart Wired Network Tester simplifies network ...
Description:
The Netscout Smart Wired Network Tester simplifies network validation and configuration of copper and fibber Ethernet networks, streamlining workflows by combining essential functions of installation and triage in a single and ruggedized unit. Displays switch name and modelDisplays switch chassis, ...