Broadcom HFBR-2316TZ 155MBd 1300Nm Fibre Optic Receiver, ST Connector

  • RS Stock No. 801-9245
  • Mfr. Part No. HFBR-2316TZ
  • Manufacturer Broadcom
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): PH
Product Details

HFBR-1312TZ and HFBR-2316TZ Fibre Optic Transmitter and Receiver

Avago Technologies’ HFBR-x3xx series of fibre optic transmitters and receivers provide a 1300nm fibre optic link for a wide range of data communication applications. These fibre optic devices can be auto-inserted or wave soldering can be used. Both the transmitter and receiver within the HFBR-x3xx series are compatible with 50/125 μm and 62.5/125 μm diameter optical fibre sizes, allowing for flexibility within the decision making process. Potential applications include desktop links for high speed LANs, distance extension links and telecom switch systems.

Avago Technologies HFBR-1312TZ Transmitter offers a fibre optic link and contains a 1300nm InGaAsP light emitting diode. The fibre optic transmitter is for use in data communications such as high-speed LANs, telecoms and also distance extension applications. The transmitter is pin compatible with the 0400Z series from 820nm to a greater distance.

Signal rates over 155MBd
Wavelength: 1300nm
Dual-in-line package panel-mountable ST* and SC connector receptacles
Specified with 62.5/125 μm and 50/125 μm fiber
Compatible with HFBR-x4xxZ Series
Receiver also specified for SM cable spec (9/125 μm)
Link distance 2 km at 125 MBd and 5 km at 32 MBd
RoHS-compliant
Wave-solderable
Compatible with 820 nm Miniature Link Series
HFBR-1312TZ: TAXlchip compatible

Fibre Optics, Avago Technologies

Specifications
Attribute Value
Maximum Data Rate 155MBd
Wavelength of Peak Sensitivity 1300nm
Typical Rise Time 5.3ns
Typical Fall Time 5.3ns
Number of Pins 8
Mounting Type Through Hole
Dimensions 29.8 x 12.6 x 10.2mm
Connector Type ST
Height 10.2mm
Length 29.8mm
Width 12.6mm
16 In Global stock for delivery within 4 - 6 working days
Price Each
MYR 227.24
units
Per unit
1 - 9
MYR227.24
10 - 49
MYR215.62
50 - 99
MYR187.87
100 - 249
MYR184.27
250 +
MYR164.45
Packaging Options: