Harting Fibre Optic Connector, Polymer Optical Fibre (POF)

  • RS Stock No. 843-8914
  • Mfr. Part No. 20100013211
  • Manufacturer HARTING
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): US
Product Details

Han-Com®, Han D®, Han DD® and Han® E Crimp Contacts

A range of high quality turned crimp contacts for Han-Com®, Han D®, Han DD® and Han® E inserts. The appropriate parallel action crimp to tool is also available for optimum crimp quality, as is the appropriate service crimp tool.

Features & Benefits

• The parallel action crimp tool offers optimal crimp quality and features a rotating locator. See stock number 114-7706.
• For service and small assembly, the service crimp tool is offered complete with locator. See stock number 313-6607.

Product Application Information

The Han-Com combination connectors are industrial connectors designed for providing power and signal contacts in one insulation body. The Han-Q Series are connector inserts with a compact design, while the Han D/DD/DDD series are connectors built for high pin count interconnect applications.

Note

Han-Com® inserts have mixed power and signal formats. A typical identifier is ’4//2’ which means there are 4 power contacts and 2 signal contacts. The current rating is different for each type of contact within a particular insert.

Approvals

UL, CSA, SEV

Han-Com® Signal & Power (Crimp and Screw)

These Han- Com® inserts are available in current ratings from 10A to 100A. They are intended for use typically with hoods and housings; RS stock Nos. 181-0561, 181-0741, 181-0785, 363-8535, 363-8585 and their associated ranges. These hood and housing ranges are associated to a specific Harting 'Size' number identifier

Warning

  • These connectors should not be mated or unmated under electrical load. Connectors of the same or different types arranged in a line should be polarised to prevent the possibility of wrong connection.
Specifications
Attribute Value
Series HAN 108DD, HAN 144DD, HAN 216DD, HAN 24DD, HAN 42DD, HAN 72DD
Jacket Diameter 3.7mm
Optical Fibre Type Polymer Optical Fibre (POF)
Temporarily out of stock - back order for despatch 07/01/2020, delivery within 4 working days from despatch date
Price Each (In a Pack of 10)
MYR 84.77
units
Per unit
Per Pack*
10 +
MYR84.77
MYR847.70
*price indicative
Related Products
LightCrimp Plus ST and SC multimode fibre optic ...
Description:
LightCrimp Plus ST and SC multimode fibre optic connectors with a simple termination assembly method using crimp tooling requiring no power source, adhesive curing or polishing. An internal clamp design ensures secure positioning & retention of fibre cable. LightCrimp Plus ...
ST I polymer body connectors and ST II ...
Description:
ST I polymer body connectors and ST II metal body connectors with ceramic precision ferrule for multimode fibres. External diameter 125 μm or 140 μm, 2.8-mm cable.An adapter nipple is supplied for mounting bare fibres.Plug indexing.Completely compatible with equivalent ST ...
The VARIOSUB SCRJ range finally allows fibre optics ...
Description:
The VARIOSUB SCRJ range finally allows fibre optics in harsh industrial environments. The design obtains an IP67 sealed rating and high resistance to shocks and vibration. Fibre optics is the ideal solution in the event of electro-magnetic interference and for ...
TOC IP68 outdoor fibre optic MPO/MTP IEC 61754-7 ...
Description:
TOC IP68 outdoor fibre optic MPO/MTP IEC 61754-7 standard plug sets with a nickel plated brass housing, nickel plated copper crimp sleeve, PPS ferrule and plastic beige (mulitimode) or green (APC/singlemode) fibre optic connectors.Stock number 878-2476 is an MPO male ...