Phoenix Contact FSMA Simplex Fibre Optic Connector, 2dB Insertion Loss

Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Status: Not Applicable
COO (Country of Origin): DE
Product Details

Phoenix Contact Fibre Optic F-SMA Plug Connectors for HCS Fibre

A set of 4 quick mounting fibre connectors for use with 200/230μm HCS fibre. These fibre F-SMA type plug optic connectors have a bend protection sleeve and a clamping device, and the fibres simply need to be stripped, the F-SMA connector screwed on and the protruding fibres scored and broken off.

Phoenix Contact range

The VARIOSUB SCRJ range finally allows fibre optics in harsh industrial environments. The design obtains an IP67 sealed rating and high resistance to shocks and vibration. Fibre optics is the ideal solution in the event of electromagnetic interference and for applications involving long distance transmission. Thus, the use of industrial Ethernet and network based on fibre optics is no longer prohibited.

Features and benefits:

• Bend protection sleeves
• Quick mounting
• HCS fibre

How does fiber optic connection work?

The cladding or outside of an optic cable is manufactured from a different type of glass than the core, keeping lighting signals inside. Light travels down the cable bouncing around but being contained within. Within this light is coded information, which is then transferred from one place to another.
There are also different types of cables or modes, which is in effect the way the light or coded information travels down the cable. Single-mode or multimode. Advantages to fibre optics are no interference and speed, which means they are generally used in communications.

PSM-SET-FSMA/4-HCS 2799487

Phoenix contact range

The VARIOSUB SCRJ range finally allows fibre optics in harsh industrial environments. The design obtains an IP67 sealed rating and high resistance to shocks and vibration. Fibre optics is the ideal solution in the event of electro-magnetic interference and for applications involving long distance transmission. Thus, the use of industrial Ethernet based on fibre optics is no longer prohibited.

Specifications
Attribute Value
Series PSM-SET-FSMA/4-HCS
Connector Type FSMA
Simplex/Duplex Simplex
Insertion Loss 2dB
Temporarily out of stock - back order for despatch 31/12/2019, delivery within 4 working days from despatch date
Price Each
MYR 781.24
units
Per unit
1 +
MYR781.24
Related Products
A range of Simplex (single), Duplex (dual) and ...
Description:
A range of Simplex (single), Duplex (dual) and Pigtail (single) multimode optical fibre connectors commonly used in telecoms distribution rooms and local area networks. For use with OM1, OM2 and OM3 fibre.
Two high precision connectors with SMA screw threads ...
Description:
Two high precision connectors with SMA screw threads for coupling terminated optical leads. The in-line connector (nickel-plated brass) is intended for joining together individual lengths of terminated optical lead. The bulkhead type (bronze-beryllium) is designed for panel mounting to give ...
LightCrimp Plus ST and SC multimode fibre optic ...
Description:
LightCrimp Plus ST and SC multimode fibre optic connectors with a simple termination assembly method using crimp tooling requiring no power source, adhesive curing or polishing. An internal clamp design ensures secure positioning & retention of fibre cable. LightCrimp Plus ...
FC/PC connector with one-piece metal body and precision ...
Description:
FC/PC connector with one-piece metal body and precision ceramic end fitting in zirconium oxide, for single-mode fibres with external diameters of 125 μm, 2.8 mm wired.Screw locking; plug indexing.Return spring ensures physical contact between optical faces.Fully compatible with NTT standard. ...