RS PRO, SC Single Mode Simplex Fibre Optic Connector, 0.3dB Insertion Loss

  • RS Stock No. 203-5589
  • Manufacturer RS PRO
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
Product Details

RS PRO SC Simplex SM, Metal M3 Feedthrough Connector, Black

Introducing the RS PRO range of feedthrough data connectors, a selection of robust and high-quality connectors ideal for use with 1U XLR-sized rack mounting panels. With a wide selection of connector types to choose from and common cabling for front and back connections, custom I/O configurations can be achieved with simplicity. RS PRO metal feedthrough data connectors are quick and easy to assemble and feature a low rear profile, allowing them to be mounted to a panel in a range of applications whilst taking up minimal space.

Features and Benefits

  • High quality and robust design

  • Connectors are available with diecast, black or nickel frames

  • Fits standard XLR Ø24mm cutout panels

  • Gold plating offering excellent performance

  • No soldering or punch termination for quick and easy installation

  • Standard cable can be used for each connector style

  • Connectors can be front or rear mounted

  • Low rear profile ideal for applications with minimal space

Applications

SC Simplex SM (Single Mode) feedthrough connectors are ideal for industrial and entertainment applications that require telecom and datacom connections via a 1U rack panel. The connectors can be mounted to a Ø24mm cutout panel, offering easy connection for a range of audio, video and data interface devices. SC Simplex SM connectors are commonly used to connect single mode fibre applications.

FAQs

What size XLR panel rack is this compatible with?

This connector is suitable for use with XLR panel racks with Ø24mm cutouts.

What size screw is required?

This connector requires M3 screws.

Why RS PRO?

RS PRO is our own brand range and brings you a wide range of high-quality, great value products offering you more choice. Trusted by engineers all over the world, every part of every RS PRO product has been rigorously tested against demanding industry standards they’re only given the RS PRO seal of approval if we’re confident of their exceptional quality, which means you can be confident too.

Specifications
Attribute Value
Series FT
Connector Type SC
Single/Multimode Single Mode
Simplex/Duplex Simplex
Insertion Loss 0.3dB
Colour Black
10 In Global stock for delivery within 4 - 6 working days
Price Each
MYR 30.52
units
Per unit
1 - 9
MYR30.52
10 - 49
MYR29.26
50 +
MYR26.82
Related Products
Two high precision connectors with SMA screw threads ...
Description:
Two high precision connectors with SMA screw threads for coupling terminated optical leads. The in-line connector (nickel-plated brass) is intended for joining together individual lengths of terminated optical lead. The bulkhead type (bronze-beryllium) is designed for panel mounting to give ...
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a series ...
Description:
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a series of SC field installable connectors (FIC). These fibre optic connectors are factory terminated and polished which allow for fast and reliable connections. The superior quality fibre connectors require no epoxy polishing or ...
FC/PC connector with one-piece metal body and precision ...
Description:
FC/PC connector with one-piece metal body and precision ceramic end fitting in zirconium oxide, for single-mode fibres with external diameters of 125 μm, 2.8 mm wired.Screw locking; plug indexing.Return spring ensures physical contact between optical faces.Fully compatible with NTT standard. ...
Metal plug with ceramic ferruleFor 3 mm cable. ...
Description:
Metal plug with ceramic ferruleFor 3 mm cable.