COMMSCOPE SC Multimode Simplex Fibre Optic Connector 50/125μm Fibre Size, 0.2dB Insertion Loss

  • RS Stock No. 164-7515
  • Mfr. Part No. 6278079-2
  • Manufacturer COMMSCOPE
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): CN
Product Details

Commscope LightCrimp Plus Multimode ST and SC Fibre Optic Connectors

LightCrimp Plus ST and SC multimode fibre optic connectors with a simple termination assembly method using crimp tooling requiring no power source, adhesive curing or polishing. An internal clamp design ensures secure positioning & retention of fibre cable. LightCrimp Plus ST and SC multimode fibre optic connectors have pre-loaded ceramic ferrules. Suitable for use with 900 μm buffered, or sheathed to 2.0/3mm diameter fibres.
An ST termination tool kit is available separately (stock no 533-2087)
Stock number 622-6006 has a beige boot with metallic housing
Stock number 622-6012 has black boot with metallic housing
Stock numbers 622-6028 and 622-6040 have a beige boot with beige housing
Stock number 622-6034 has a black boot with beige housing

Note

CommScope has completed its acquisition of TE Connectivity's Telecom, Enterprise and Wireless businesses.

Standards

Complies with TIA/EIA/, IEC/CECC & EN standards

Commscope Range

Specifications
Attribute Value
Series LightCrimp Plus
Connector Type SC
Single/Multimode Multimode
Simplex/Duplex Simplex
Fibre Size 50/125µm
Insertion Loss 0.2dB
Colour Beige
Maximum Operating Temperature +85°C
Minimum Operating Temperature -40°C
80 In Global stock for delivery within 4 - 6 working days
Price Each (In a Bag of 10)
MYR 142.524
units
Per unit
Per Bag*
10 +
MYR142.524
MYR1,425.24
*price indicative
Related Products
Two high precision connectors with SMA screw threads ...
Description:
Two high precision connectors with SMA screw threads for coupling terminated optical leads. The in-line connector (nickel-plated brass) is intended for joining together individual lengths of terminated optical lead. The bulkhead type (bronze-beryllium) is designed for panel mounting to give ...
The 3M 6000 series reusable full face respirator ...
Description:
The 3M 6000 series reusable full face respirator mask helps to provide protection against particles, gases and vapours when used with an approved cartridge or filter. It’s vitally important when in an environment that has harmful gases to uphold your ...
TOC IP68 outdoor fibre optic MPO/MTP IEC 61754-7 ...
Description:
TOC IP68 outdoor fibre optic MPO/MTP IEC 61754-7 standard plug sets with a nickel plated brass housing, nickel plated copper crimp sleeve, PPS ferrule and plastic beige (mulitimode) or green (APC/singlemode) fibre optic connectors.Stock number 878-2476 is an MPO male ...
TOC IP68 outdoor fibre optic MPO/MTP IEC 61754-7 ...
Description:
TOC IP68 outdoor fibre optic MPO/MTP IEC 61754-7 standard plug sets with a nickel plated brass housing, nickel plated copper crimp sleeve, PPS ferrule and plastic beige (mulitimode) or green (APC/singlemode) fibre optic connectors.Stock number 878-2476 is an MPO male ...