RS PRO SC PC Multimode Simplex Fibre Optic Connector, OM3 50/125μm Fibre Size, 0.5dB Insertion Loss

  • RS Stock No. 121-4213
  • Manufacturer RS PRO
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): CN
Product Details

RS Pro SC Multi Mode Field Installable Connectors

From the trusted RS Pro brand, a series of SC field installable connectors (FIC). These fibre optic connectors are factory terminated and polished which allow for fast and reliable connections. The superior quality fibre connectors require no epoxy polishing or crimping making them ideal for applications where time is of the essence. The multimode simplex connectors in this range have 62.5/125 and 50/125 fibre sizes and come in both APC and PC polish options. The connectors also feature a window which enables testing with a visual fault locator.

Features and Benefits

Ready polished connector with mechanical splice
Compatible with standard SC adapters
Simple termination
Time saving
Reliable optical performance

Applications

Fibre to the home FTTH
Repair of optical networks

Specifications
Attribute Value
Series SC
Connector Type SC
Connector Polish PC
Single/Multimode Multimode
Simplex/Duplex Simplex
Fibre Size 50/125µm
Insertion Loss 0.5dB
Buffer Diameter 3 mm
Optical Fibre Type OM3
Colour Beige
19 In Global stock for delivery within 4 - 6 working days
Price Each
MYR 59.11
units
Per unit
1 - 9
MYR59.11
10 - 49
MYR54.97
50 - 99
MYR52.81
100 - 249
MYR50.60
250 +
MYR48.37
Related Products
A range of Simplex (single), Duplex (dual) and ...
Description:
A range of Simplex (single), Duplex (dual) and Pigtail (single) multimode optical fibre connectors commonly used in telecoms distribution rooms and local area networks. For use with OM1, OM2 and OM3 fibre.
One of the most widely used fibre optic ...
Description:
One of the most widely used fibre optic components, this industry-standard connector is suitable for use with both 50/125mm and 62.5/125mm multimode fibres. Use of ceramic ferrules results in much enhanced performance with lower insertion losses and rotational sensitivity. Two ...
SMA 905 connectors with precision ceramic end fittings ...
Description:
SMA 905 connectors with precision ceramic end fittings for multimode fibres, of external diameter 125 μm or 140 μm.Can be fitted to cable diameters 2.8 or 3.8 mm.
Zirconium ceramic ferrules and sleevesOn-site assembly with standard ...
Description:
Zirconium ceramic ferrules and sleevesOn-site assembly with standard commercial toolsHexagonal crimp width: 4.52 x 10 mmPre-fabricated convex front face ensures short polishing times and excellent optical propertiesCoupling suitable for multimode and single mode Insertion loss at couplings: 0.2 dBInsertion loss ...