LC-LC patchlead OM2 Duplex Orange 2m

  • RS Stock No. 536-7140
  • Manufacturer RS PRO
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
Product Details

RS Pro Fibre Optic Patch Cable Assemblies

Our RS Pro OM3 and OM2 optical fibre patch cords allow for new VCSEL based hardware and old legacy LED based hardware to co-exist over your system. They are considered the pinnacle of multimode fibre systems.

Features and Benefits

• Low insertion loss
• Materials compliant to 2011/65/EU
• Patch cable, 50 / 125 μm
• Duplex patch lead 50 / 125 μm
• LSOH sheath 3 mm
• MTRJ as Mini Zip version
• OM2 (orange) and OM3 (purple) fibre quality available
• Split length 15 cm ±5 cm

Typical Applications

• Used in 10 Gigabit, Ethernet, Fast Ethernet and FDDI networks
• Suitable for use in Local Area Network applications
• The optical fibres support a wide range of communications protocols such as Token Ring, video and voice services
• Commonly used in Telecom communications

How does Fibre optic cable work?

Fibre optic cable works through carrying communication signals using pulses of light generated by small lasers orlight-emitting diodes (LEDs). The cable consists of one or more strands, similar in size to a human hair. The centre of each strand is called the core, this core is the pathway for light to travel. The core is surrounded by a layer of glass that reflects light inward to avoid loss of signal and allows the light to pass through bends in the cable.

Note

Each patch cable has a test certificate and is provided with an ID number

Specifications
Attribute Value
Length 2m
Propagation Mode OM2 Multi Mode
Terminated/Unterminated Terminated
Connector A LC
Connector B LC
Core Diameter 50/125µm
Sheath Colour Orange
79 In Global stock for delivery within 4 - 6 working days
Price Each
Was MYR90.92
MYR 89.98
units
Per unit
1 - 14
MYR89.98
15 - 49
MYR86.87
50 +
MYR83.95