RS PRO OM3 Multi Mode Fibre Optic Cable 250m 8 Core Flame Retardant, Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH)

  • RS Stock No. 123-5717
  • Manufacturer RS PRO
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): CN
Product Details

Central Loose Tube Fibre Optic Cable

Loose tube fibre optic cable is designed for external and internal duct applications. Campus environments and intra-buildings can also use this cable.
High quality, multi-mode optical cables, suitable for use in Local Area Network applications. Capable of handling the growing requirements for computers to manipulate and transfer data at high speeds. The optical fibres support a wide range of communications protocols such as Ethernet and Token Ring in addition to video and voice services. The loose tube is surrounded by glass yarn for added protection and strength.

Features and Benefits

• Choice of fibre types • Colour coded fibres
• High impact CST (Corrugated Steel Tape) armouring
• Crush and rodent resistance
• Loose tube construction 250μm
• Flame retardant
• LSZH or HDPE jacket
• E-Glass strength members

Fibre Optic Cable

Specifications
Attribute Value
Length 250m
Propagation Mode OM3 Multi Mode
Terminated/Unterminated Unterminated
Connector A Unterminated
Connector B Unterminated
Core Diameter 6.5mm
Number of Cores 8
Sheath Colour Black
Cable Construction Loose Tube
Temporarily out of stock - back order for despatch 07/04/2020, delivery within 4 working days from despatch date
Price 1 Reel of 250 Metre(s)
MYR 2,670.36
Reel(s)
Per Reel
Per Metre*
1 +
MYR2,670.36
MYR10.681
*price indicative
Related Products
Designed to transmit digital and analogue signals, and ...
Description:
Designed to transmit digital and analogue signals, and therefore ideal for use in very high-speed VDI (Voice - Data - Image) networks. Features and Benefits· Category 7A S/FTP cables assembled in pairs and general shielding· Individually shielded pairs · Low ...
The RS PRO cable is a 20m twin ...
Description:
The RS PRO cable is a 20m twin core fibre optic cable. Its core is made from polymethyl methacrylate, cladding from fluorinated polymer and sheath is a made from black polyethylene. • Minimum bend radius is 25mm• Operating temperature ranges ...
Hirose developed the micro "BF4MC connector" that enables ...
Description:
Hirose developed the micro "BF4MC connector" that enables optical transmission of data between boards that are incorporated in devices.It converts an electrical signal that is received from a board by using the semiconductor component built-in the connector, and transfers the ...
A range of MTP trunk cable assemblies to ...
Description:
A range of MTP trunk cable assemblies to facilitate rapid deployment of high density backbone cabling in data centres and other high fibre environments reducing network installation or reconfiguration time and costs. They are offered in 12 core versions using ...