RS PRO Single Mode Fibre Optic Cable 250m 8 Core Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH)

  • RS Stock No. 123-5711
  • Manufacturer RS PRO
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): CN
Product Details

Tight Buffered Distribution Fibre Optic Cable

Tight buffered fibre optic cables are designed for use with internal cable installation in trunking, under floor or ceiling space.
Single-mode optical cables, suitable for use in Local Area Network applications. Capable of handling the growing requirements for computers to manipulate and transfer data at high speeds, the optical fibres support a wide range of communications protocols such as Ethernet® and Token Ring in addition to video and voice services. The buffered fibres are surrounded by glass yarn for added protection and strength.

Features and Benefits

• Choice of fibre type • Colour coded fibres
• Rodent resistant E-Glass yarn strength
• LSZH jacket
• Easy to strip

Fibre Optic Cable

Specifications
Attribute Value
Length 250m
Propagation Mode Single Mode
Terminated/Unterminated Unterminated
Connector A Unterminated
Connector B Unterminated
Core Diameter 5.8mm
Number of Cores 8
Sheath Colour Black
Cable Construction Tight Buffer
7 In Global stock for delivery within 4 - 6 working days
Price 1 Reel of 250 Metre(s)
MYR 1,487.99
Reel(s)
Per Reel
Per Metre*
1 +
MYR1,487.99
MYR5.952
*price indicative
Related Products
The RS PRO cable is a 20m twin ...
Description:
The RS PRO cable is a 20m twin core fibre optic cable. Its core is made from polymethyl methacrylate, cladding from fluorinated polymer and sheath is a made from black polyethylene. • Minimum bend radius is 25mm• Operating temperature ranges ...
Hirose developed the micro "BF4MC connector" that enables ...
Description:
Hirose developed the micro "BF4MC connector" that enables optical transmission of data between boards that are incorporated in devices.It converts an electrical signal that is received from a board by using the semiconductor component built-in the connector, and transfers the ...
A range of MTP trunk cable assemblies to ...
Description:
A range of MTP trunk cable assemblies to facilitate rapid deployment of high density backbone cabling in data centres and other high fibre environments reducing network installation or reconfiguration time and costs. They are offered in 12 core versions using ...
A range of E2000 high performance single mode ...
Description:
A range of E2000 high performance single mode patch cords that are constructed with the highest grade components, manufacturing processes and test methods to ensure excellent performance. Grade A single mode connector class appliedSpecial high accuracy G.652D photonics fibreTypical applications ...