RS PRO OM3 Multi Mode Fibre Optic Cable 250m 8 Core Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH)

  • RS Stock No. 123-5708
  • Manufacturer RS PRO
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): CN
Product Details

Tight Buffered Distribution Fibre Optic Multicore Cable

Tightly buffered distribution cables are designed for internal applications in trunking, under floor or ceiling spaces.
Multi-mode optical cables, suitable for use in Local Area Network applications. Capable of handling the growing requirements for computers to manipulate and transfer data at high speeds, the optical fibres support a wide range of communications protocols such as Ethernet® and Token Ring in addition to video and voice services. The buffered fibres are surrounded by glass yarn for added protection and strength.

Features and Benefits

• Fibre type choices • Colour coded fibres
• Rodent resistant high resistant yarn strength
• LSZH jacket
• Easy to strip

Standards

IEC 61034-1 & 2, 60332-1, 60754-1, 60754-2

Fibre Optic Cable

Specifications
Attribute Value
Length 250m
Propagation Mode OM3 Multi Mode
Terminated/Unterminated Unterminated
Connector A Unterminated
Connector B Unterminated
Core Diameter 5.8mm
Number of Cores 8
Sheath Colour Black
Cable Construction Tight Buffer
Temporarily out of stock - back order for despatch 03/04/2020, delivery within 4 working days from despatch date
Price 1 Reel of 250 Metre(s)
MYR 2,929.59
Reel(s)
Per Reel
Per Metre*
1 +
MYR2,929.59
MYR11.718
*price indicative
Related Products
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a range ...
Description:
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a range of fibre optic pigtails with ST, E2000 LC and SC connections.The single mode pigtails are terminated with standard connectors and also feature a protective cap on the zirconia ceramic ferrule. The fibre ...
From Huber+Suhner, a range of premium quality fibre ...
Description:
From Huber+Suhner, a range of premium quality fibre optic pigtail sets with standard LC-HQ connectors. LC compact connectors feature a latch mechanism and a small 1.25 mm ceramic ferrule making them ideal for high density rack and panel applications. The ...
From Commscope, a range of fibre optic OS1 ...
Description:
From Commscope, a range of fibre optic OS1 Zipcord SC/PC Duplex to SC/PC Duplex singlemode patch cables. The Zipcord cables are tight buffered with a 3.0 mm outside diameter. All fibre optic patch cables have an LSZH (Low Smoke Zero ...
Cables with single-mode fibre 9 / 125 μm, ...
Description:
Cables with single-mode fibre 9 / 125 μm, cabled 2.8 mm.Supplied fitted with the most popular connectors, they meet the interconnection requirements of materials from different sources.Plugs equipped with ceramic end fittings guaranteeing excellent performance.Individually tested by the manufacturer.