10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Copper Fast Ethe

  • RS Stock No. 186-3928
  • Mfr. Part No. MCM110ST2GB
  • Manufacturer Startech
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): TW
Product Details

MCM110ST2GB Fiber Media Converter

This Ethernet to MM Fiber Media Converter creates a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over a multimode fiber backbone.

Easy to setup and install, this compact, value-conscious media converter features auto-switching MDI and MDI-X support on the RJ45 UTP connections as well as manual controls for UTP mode, speed, Full and Half Duplex, as well as LFP (Link Fault pass-through) on/off.

Features & Benefits

• 1310nm wavelength
• Auto detects half/full duplex transfer mode from the TX port.
• Auto negotiation or Force 10/100 Mbps and MDI/MDI-X (Crossover for TX port).
• Compatible with 3COM™, Cisco™, Lucent™ and Nortel™ networks
• Forward 9K jumbo packets in converter mode
• It’s compact design and weight makes it portable and unobtrusive to carry
• LED Indicators for simple Ethernet/Fiber network link monitoring
• Provides switch configuration of half/full duplex transfer mode for FX port.
• Support flow control (Pause)
• Supports a maximum multi mode fiber optic cable distance of 2 km
• Supports a maximum packet size of 1600 bytes.
• Supports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass thru
• Supports IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, 802.3u 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX industry standards
• Supports Link Fault Pass through (LFP)
• Supports Q in Q double tagged frame transparent
• Includes both the UK and EU power plug adapters
• Best value fiber media converter
• Easily installed into any scenario with little to no configuration needed
• Free Lifetime Technical Support
• Lightweight design can be mounted anywhere

Applications

• Connect remote sub-networks to larger fiber optic networks/backbones
• Connect via fiber optics two or more buildings on the same campus
• Designed for ethernet expansion, primarily for large workgroups requiring higher network speeds and increased bandwidth
• Extend your Ethernet connection up to 2km away at full speed using fiber optics.

What’s in the package?

• Media Converter
• UK power plug adapter
• Power Adapter
• User's Manual

FAQs

What is the maximum distance the converter supports?
The converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2km (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using ST-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering solid network performance and scalability.

Specifications
Attribute Value
Fibre Operating Mode Half/Full Duplex
Maximum Transfer Distance 2km
Fibre Type Multi Mode
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 10/100Mbps
Connection Port RJ45, SC
8 In Global stock for delivery within 4 - 6 working days
Price Each
MYR 458.27
units
Per unit
1 +
MYR458.27
Related Products
The 3CSFP91ST is an HP 3CSFP91 compatible fiber ...
Description:
The 3CSFP91ST is an HP 3CSFP91 compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-SX compliant networks, with a ...
The JD118BST is an HP JD118B compatible fiber ...
Description:
The JD118BST is an HP JD118B compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 10 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-SX compliant networks, with a ...
The MASFP1GBSXST is a Cisco Meraki MA-SFP-1GB-SX compatible ...
Description:
The MASFP1GBSXST is a Cisco Meraki MA-SFP-1GB-SX compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco Meraki™ brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1GbE (1000 Mbps) connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-SX compliant ...
The GLCSXMMDST is a Cisco GLC-SX-MMD compatible fiber ...
Description:
The GLCSXMMDST is a Cisco GLC-SX-MMD compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-SX compliant networks, with a ...