XFP & SFP Cages

XFP and SFP cages are compact pluggable transceivers constructed from robust metal frames. They are designed to be bezel mounted to an input/output panel onto the host PCB. SFP stands for small form-factor pluggable and XFP stands for 10 Gigabit small form factor pluggable. They differ in the rate at which they can transmit data and the distance over which they can do so. XFP cages can transmit data at a faster rate, meaning that XFP and SFP cages cannot be used in the same network.

What are XFP and SFP cages used for?

XFP and SFP cages have many different applications in networking and telecommunications, such as data storage, server equipment and telecommunication networks. The XFP cage integrates EMI shielding for the front, intermediate rear, upper rear and lower rear of the cage. They are suitable for use with different board thicknesses and a variety of assembly processes.

What are the different types of XFP and SFP cages?

XFP cages are available with different transmitter or receiver specifications. This enables you to choose the right transceiver for a required optical reach, for example multi-mode fibre.


...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 41 - 60 of 69 products
Results per page
Description Price Type Gender Number of Contacts Number of Ports Body Orientation Cage Dimensions Termination Method Series Cage Height Cage Length Cage Width
RS Stock No. 909-7129
Mfr. Part No.1551892-1
MYR98.96
Each
units
ZQSFP+ Female 38 1 Straight 55.7 x 22.2 x 13.29mm Solder - 13.29mm 55.7mm 22.2mm
RS Stock No. 161-4037
Mfr. Part No.1551891-1
MYR56.997
Each (In a Tray of 24)
units
QSFP Female - 1 Right Angle 22.2 x 55.7 x 13.29mm Press-In 1551891 13.29mm 22.2mm 55.7mm
RS Stock No. 123-6849
Mfr. Part No.SFPK-PF
BrandSamtec
MYR21.51
Each
units
SFP Female - 1 Straight 14 x 48.73 x 8.95mm Press-Fit SFPK 8.95mm 14mm 48.73mm
RS Stock No. 159-830
Mfr. Part No.SFPC-SL
BrandSamtec
MYR10.17
Each
units
Cage - - 1 - 8.95 x 14 x 48.73mm Solder SFPC 8.95mm 48.73mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 164-3161
Mfr. Part No.2007132-1
MYR39.043
Each (In a Tray of 176)
units
Ganged Cage Female - 4 Straight 8.95 x 57.25 x 48.7mm Press-In SFP+ 8.95mm 48.7mm 57.25mm
RS Stock No. 820-8173
Mfr. Part No.2007637-5
MYR118.26
Each
units
SFP Female 4 2 x 2 Right Angle 28.91 x 64.25 x 25.16mm Press-In 2007637 25.16mm 28.91mm 64.25mm
RS Stock No. 160-127
Mfr. Part No.SFPC-PC
BrandSamtec
MYR6.51
Each
units
Cage - - 1 - 8.95 x 14 x 48.73mm Press-In SFPC 8.95mm 48.73mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 164-7136
Mfr. Part No.2170705-7
MYR49.745
Each (In a Tray of 144)
units
ZQSFP+ Female 38 1 Straight 61.17 x 18.75 x 19.5mm Solder - 19.5mm 61.17mm 18.75mm
RS Stock No. 161-5607
Mfr. Part No.2007194-1
MYR16.513
Each (In a Tray of 144)
units
Cage - - 1 - 9.46 x 14 x 48.7mm Solder SFP+ 9.46mm 48.7mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 164-8359
Mfr. Part No.2007464-2
MYR58.033
Each (In a Box of 40)
units
SFP Female - 1 Straight 14.5 x 48.7 x 15.8mm Press Fit - 15.8mm 14.5mm 48.7mm
RS Stock No. 909-7145
Mfr. Part No.2170708-1
MYR258.25
Each
units
ZQSFP+ Female 38 6 Straight 114.5 x 67.75 x 9.65mm Solder - 9.65mm 114.5mm 67.75mm
RS Stock No. 164-7138
Mfr. Part No.2170747-6
MYR163.454
Each (In a Tray of 27)
units
ZQSFP+ Female 38 4 Straight 76.5 x 67.75 x 9.65mm Solder - 9.65mm 76.5mm 67.75mm
RS Stock No. 756-1139
Mfr. Part No.2057042-1
MYR147.37
Each
units
QSFP Cage & Connector Male 38 3 Straight 60 x 13.7 x 60.57mm Press-In QSFP 60.57mm 60mm 13.7mm
RS Stock No. 123-6851
Mfr. Part No.SFPK-PC
BrandSamtec
MYR21.40
Each
units
SFP Female - 1 Straight 14 x 48.73 x 8.95mm Press-Fit SFPK 8.95mm 14mm 48.73mm
RS Stock No. 820-8189
Mfr. Part No.2007464-1
MYR55.52
Each
units
SFP Female - 1 Right Angle 14.5 x 48.7 x 13.5mm Press-In 2007464 13.5mm 14.5mm 48.7mm
RS Stock No. 151-2723
Mfr. Part No.747540101
BrandMolex
MYR22.36
Each
units
Spring Finger Bezel Gasket Female - 1 Horizontal 49 x 15.9 x 10.85mm - 74754 10.85mm 49mm 15.9mm
RS Stock No. 158-7773
Mfr. Part No.SFPC-PF
BrandSamtec
MYR9.716
Each (In a Pack of 10)
units
SFP Cage Female - - Right Angle 48.73 x 14 x 8.95mm Press-Fit SFPK 8.95 48.73mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 164-8828
Mfr. Part No.1489962-1
MYR9.129
Each (In a Tray of 480)
units
Cage Female 20 1 Right Angle 9.7 x 14 x 48.7mm Solder SFP 9.7mm 48.7mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 756-1133
Mfr. Part No.2057183-1
MYR155.63
Each
units
QSFP Cage & Connector Male 38 4 Straight 79 x 60.57 x 13.7mm Press-In QSFP 13.7mm 79mm 60.57mm
RS Stock No. 164-7154
Mfr. Part No.2227103-2
MYR105.738
Each (In a Tray of 75)
units
ZQSFP+ Female - 2 Straight 41 x 56.14 x 16mm Solder - 16mm 41mm 56.14mm
Related Products
The SFP system (Small Form-factor Pluggable) is an ...
Description:
The SFP system (Small Form-factor Pluggable) is an interface in a popular industry format for multiple protocolsThe SFP system supports hot-swapping of fibre-optic and copper cable-based transceivers in the host unit.SFP connections have a data rate of up to 4.25 ...
From Samtec, a series of SFP (small form ...
Description:
From Samtec, a series of SFP (small form factor pluggable) cage and connector kits. The SFP system is an interface in a popular industry format supporting various protocols. The kits come complete with a cage in press fit PF, solder ...
From TE Connectivity, a range of Micro QSFP ...
Description:
From TE Connectivity, a range of Micro QSFP cage assemblies. The 14.25mm port width high density cages are 33% smaller than QSFP cages enabling more ports to be fitted onto a standard 1U line card. This unique feature increases bandwidth ...
SFP+ pluggable cage designed to support data rates ...
Description:
SFP+ pluggable cage designed to support data rates of 10 Gb/s. These SFP+ pluggable cages have a one degree mounting angle to meet the requirements of SFF-8075 for PCI card applications and support belly-to-belly mount applications. The cages feature external ...