XFP & SFP Cages

XFP and SFP cages are compact pluggable transceivers constructed from robust metal frames. They are designed to be bezel mounted to an input/output panel onto the host PCB. SFP stands for small form-factor pluggable and XFP stands for 10 Gigabit small form factor pluggable. They differ in the rate at which they can transmit data and the distance over which they can do so. XFP cages can transmit data at a faster rate, meaning that XFP and SFP cages cannot be used in the same network.

What are XFP and SFP cages used for?

XFP and SFP cages have many different applications in networking and telecommunications, such as data storage, server equipment and telecommunication networks. The XFP cage integrates EMI shielding for the front, intermediate rear, upper rear and lower rear of the cage. They are suitable for use with different board thicknesses and a variety of assembly processes.

What are the different types of XFP and SFP cages?

XFP cages are available with different transmitter or receiver specifications. This enables you to choose the right transceiver for a required optical reach, for example multi-mode fibre.


...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 21 - 40 of 53 products
Results per page
Description Price Type Gender Number of Contacts Number of Ports Body Orientation Cage Dimensions Termination Method Series Cage Height Cage Length Cage Width
RS Stock No. 164-8828
Mfr. Part No.1489962-1
MYR9.129
Each (In a Tray of 480)
units
Cage Female 20 1 Right Angle 9.7 x 14 x 48.7mm Solder SFP 9.7mm 48.7mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 820-8189
Mfr. Part No.2007464-1
MYR66.34
Each
units
SFP Female - 1 Right Angle 14.5 x 48.7 x 13.5mm Press-In 2007464 13.5mm 14.5mm 48.7mm
RS Stock No. 721-1484
Mfr. Part No.10099100-011LF
MYR16.77
Each
units
Stacked Cage & Connector - 20 1 Right Angle 16.2 x 48.72 x 11.5mm Press-In SFP 11.5mm 16.2mm 48.72mm
RS Stock No. 158-7773
Mfr. Part No.SFPC-PF
BrandSamtec
MYR6.518
Each (In a Pack of 10)
units
SFP Cage Female - - Right Angle 48.73 x 14 x 8.95mm Press-Fit SFPK 8.95mm 48.73mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 161-5607
Mfr. Part No.2007194-1
MYR16.81
Each (In a Tray of 144)
units
Cage - - 1 - 9.46 x 14 x 48.7mm Solder SFP+ 9.46mm 48.7mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 151-2723
Mfr. Part No.747540101
BrandMolex
MYR22.78
Each
units
Spring Finger Bezel Gasket Female - 1 Horizontal 49 x 15.9 x 10.85mm - 74754 10.85mm 49mm 15.9mm
RS Stock No. 164-3157
Mfr. Part No.1888781-1
MYR39.55
Each (In a Box of 192)
units
QSFP Female 4 1 Right Angle 22.2 x 53.5 x 13.29mm Press-In 1888781 13.29mm 22.2mm 53.5mm
RS Stock No. 161-4037
Mfr. Part No.1551891-1
MYR58.12
Each (In a Tray of 24)
units
QSFP Female - 1 Right Angle 22.2 x 55.7 x 13.29mm Press-In 1551891 13.29mm 22.2mm 55.7mm
RS Stock No. 164-3161
Mfr. Part No.2007132-1
MYR39.84
Each (In a Tray of 176)
units
Ganged Cage Female - 4 Straight 8.95 x 57.25 x 48.7mm Press-In SFP+ 8.95mm 48.7mm 57.25mm
RS Stock No. 123-6849
Mfr. Part No.SFPK-PF
BrandSamtec
MYR17.71
Each
units
SFP Female - 1 Straight 14 x 48.73 x 8.95mm Press-Fit SFPK 8.95mm 14mm 48.73mm
RS Stock No. 820-8145
Mfr. Part No.1888781-1
MYR49.12
Each
units
QSFP Female 4 1 Right Angle 22.2 x 53.5 x 13.29mm Press-In 1888781 13.29mm 22.2mm 53.5mm
RS Stock No. 164-8360
Mfr. Part No.2007464-3
MYR54.03
Each (In a Box of 40)
units
SFP Female - 1 Straight 14.5 x 48.7 x 22.8mm Press Fit - 22.8mm 14.5mm 48.7mm
RS Stock No. 756-1120
Mfr. Part No.1888617-1
MYR40.98
Each
units
Cage Male 38 1 - 9.7 x 19.85 x 58.3mm Press-In QSFP+ 9.7mm 58.3mm 19.85mm
RS Stock No. 151-2682
Mfr. Part No.747540101
BrandMolex
MYR16.629
Each (In a Tray of 1152)
units
Spring Finger Bezel Gasket Female - 1 Horizontal 49 x 15.9 x 10.85mm - 74754 10.85mm 49mm 15.9mm
RS Stock No. 123-6851
Mfr. Part No.SFPK-PC
BrandSamtec
MYR21.40
Each
units
SFP Female - 1 Straight 14 x 48.73 x 8.95mm Press-Fit SFPK 8.95mm 14mm 48.73mm
RS Stock No. 756-1133
Mfr. Part No.2057183-1
MYR230.80
Each
units
QSFP Cage & Connector Male 38 4 Straight 79 x 60.57 x 13.7mm Press-In QSFP 13.7mm 79mm 60.57mm
RS Stock No. 158-5704
Mfr. Part No.SFPC-PF
BrandSamtec
MYR94.27
1 Box of 1
Box(es)
SFP Cage Female - - Right Angle 48.73 x 14 x 8.95mm Press-Fit SFPK 8.95mm 48.73mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 717-4350
Mfr. Part No.1489962-1
MYR32.94
Each
units
Cage Female 20 1 Right Angle 9.7 x 14 x 48.7mm Solder SFP 9.7mm 48.7mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 161-5244
Mfr. Part No.1551892-1
MYR89.075
Each (In a Tray of 24)
units
zQSFP+ Female 38 1 Straight 55.7 x 22.2 x 13.29mm Solder - 13.29mm 55.7mm 22.2mm
RS Stock No. 680-8954
Mfr. Part No.6367035-1
MYR20.65
Each
units
Top Cage - - 1 - 9.25 x 13.85 x 48.8mm Solder SFP 9.25mm 48.8mm 13.85mm
Related Products
IPT1 series Mini Mate® board to board shrouded ...
Description:
IPT1 series Mini Mate® board to board shrouded PCB isolated power header terminals with a 2.54mm pitch and a height of 11.05mm when mated. These IPT1 series board to board PCB isolated power headers have a double row of Rugged™ ...
SFP+ stacked (Dual Row) cage/connector assemblies that support ...
Description:
SFP+ stacked (Dual Row) cage/connector assemblies that support data rates of 10 Gb/s. These SFP+ stacked (Dual Row) cage/connector assemblies accommodate belly-to-belly mounting, have an integrated connector that uses a patented wafer construction and have 4 light pipes per column.Stock ...
The SFP system (Small Form-factor Pluggable) is an ...
Description:
The SFP system (Small Form-factor Pluggable) is an interface in a popular industry format for multiple protocolsThe SFP system supports hot-swapping of fibre-optic and copper cable-based transceivers in the host unit.SFP connections have a data rate of up to 4.25 ...
From TE Connectivity, a range of Micro QSFP ...
Description:
From TE Connectivity, a range of Micro QSFP cage assemblies. The 14.25mm port width high density cages are 33% smaller than QSFP cages enabling more ports to be fitted onto a standard 1U line card. This unique feature increases bandwidth ...