XFP & SFP Cages

XFP and SFP cages are compact pluggable transceivers constructed from robust metal frames. They are designed to be bezel mounted to an input/output panel onto the host PCB. SFP stands for small form-factor pluggable and XFP stands for 10 Gigabit small form factor pluggable. They differ in the rate at which they can transmit data and the distance over which they can do so. XFP cages can transmit data at a faster rate, meaning that XFP and SFP cages cannot be used in the same network.

What are XFP and SFP cages used for?

XFP and SFP cages have many different applications in networking and telecommunications, such as data storage, server equipment and telecommunication networks. The XFP cage integrates EMI shielding for the front, intermediate rear, upper rear and lower rear of the cage. They are suitable for use with different board thicknesses and a variety of assembly processes.

What are the different types of XFP and SFP cages?

XFP cages are available with different transmitter or receiver specifications. This enables you to choose the right transceiver for a required optical reach, for example multi-mode fibre.


...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 21 - 40 of 69 products
Results per page
Description Price Type Gender Number of Contacts Number of Ports Body Orientation Cage Dimensions Termination Method Series Cage Height Cage Length Cage Width
RS Stock No. 164-8359
Mfr. Part No.2007464-2
MYR72.909
Each (In a Box of 40)
units
SFP Female - 1 Straight 14.5 x 48.7 x 15.8mm Press Fit - 15.8mm 14.5mm 48.7mm
RS Stock No. 909-7132
Mfr. Part No.2170705-7
MYR81.51
Each
units
ZQSFP+ Female 38 1 Straight 61.17 x 18.75 x 19.5mm Solder - 19.5mm 61.17mm 18.75mm
RS Stock No. 909-7148
Mfr. Part No.2170785-6
MYR236.68
Each
units
ZQSFP+ Female 38 4 Straight 76.57 x 64.01 x 9.72mm Solder - 9.72mm 76.57mm 64.01mm
RS Stock No. 756-1133
Mfr. Part No.2057183-1
MYR197.21
Each
units
QSFP Cage & Connector Male 38 4 Straight 79 x 60.57 x 13.7mm Press-In QSFP 13.7mm 79mm 60.57mm
RS Stock No. 164-8106
Mfr. Part No.2057183-1
MYR197.209
Each (In a Box of 9)
units
QSFP Cage & Connector Male 38 4 Straight 79 x 60.57 x 13.7mm Press-In QSFP 13.7mm 79mm 60.57mm
RS Stock No. 161-5244
Mfr. Part No.1551892-1
MYR89.075
Each (In a Tray of 24)
units
ZQSFP+ Female 38 1 Straight 55.7 x 22.2 x 13.29mm Solder - 13.29mm 55.7mm 22.2mm
RS Stock No. 909-7129
Mfr. Part No.1551892-1
MYR98.96
Each
units
ZQSFP+ Female 38 1 Straight 55.7 x 22.2 x 13.29mm Solder - 13.29mm 55.7mm 22.2mm
RS Stock No. 756-1139
Mfr. Part No.2057042-1
MYR185.14
Each
units
QSFP Cage & Connector Male 38 3 Straight 60 x 13.7 x 60.57mm Press-In QSFP 60.57mm 60mm 13.7mm
RS Stock No. 170-8834
Mfr. Part No.10099100-011LF
MYR20.999
Each (In a Tray of 40)
units
Stacked Cage & Connector - 20 1 Right Angle 16.2 x 48.72 x 11.5mm Press-In SFP 11.5mm 16.2mm 48.72mm
RS Stock No. 164-3162
Mfr. Part No.2007193-1
MYR42.902
Each (In a Box of 320)
units
SFP Female - 1 Right Angle 14.5 x 48.7 x 13.5mm Solder 2007193 13.5mm 14.5mm 48.7mm
RS Stock No. 164-7137
Mfr. Part No.2170708-1
MYR297.987
Each (In a Tray of 36)
units
ZQSFP+ Female 38 6 Straight 114.5 x 67.75 x 9.65mm Solder - 9.65mm 114.5mm 67.75mm
RS Stock No. 164-7138
Mfr. Part No.2170747-6
MYR206.866
Each (In a Tray of 27)
units
ZQSFP+ Female 38 4 Straight 76.5 x 67.75 x 9.65mm Solder - 9.65mm 76.5mm 67.75mm
RS Stock No. 820-8334
Mfr. Part No.1551891-1
MYR69.92
Each
units
QSFP Female - 1 Right Angle 22.2 x 55.7 x 13.29mm Press-In 1551891 13.29mm 22.2mm 55.7mm
RS Stock No. 151-2682
Mfr. Part No.747540101
BrandMolex
MYR18,564.50
1 Tray of 1152
Tray(s)
Spring Finger Bezel Gasket Female - 1 Horizontal 49 x 15.9 x 10.85mm - 74754 10.85mm 49mm 15.9mm
RS Stock No. 164-4028
Mfr. Part No.2057042-1
MYR167.128
Each (In a Box of 16)
units
QSFP Cage & Connector Male 38 3 Straight 60 x 13.7 x 60.57mm Press-In QSFP 60.57mm 60mm 13.7mm
RS Stock No. 909-7139
Mfr. Part No.2227249-2
MYR230.54
Each
units
ZQSFP+ Female - 4 Straight 79 x 56.14 x 16mm Solder - 16mm 79mm 56.14mm
RS Stock No. 721-1484
Mfr. Part No.10099100-011LF
MYR12.99
Each
units
Stacked Cage & Connector - 20 1 Right Angle 16.2 x 48.72 x 11.5mm Press-In SFP 11.5mm 16.2mm 48.72mm
RS Stock No. 164-3157
Mfr. Part No.1888781-1
MYR42.131
Each (In a Box of 192)
units
QSFP Female 4 1 Right Angle 22.2 x 53.5 x 13.29mm Press-In 1888781 13.29mm 22.2mm 53.5mm
RS Stock No. 164-8360
Mfr. Part No.2007464-3
MYR66.982
Each (In a Box of 40)
units
SFP Female - 1 Straight 14.5 x 48.7 x 22.8mm Press Fit - 22.8mm 14.5mm 48.7mm
RS Stock No. 896-7478
Mfr. Part No.74737-0009
BrandMolex
MYR6.575
Each (In a Pack of 2)
units
SFP Male - 1 Horizontal 48.73 x 14 x 9.7mm Solder 74737 9.7mm 48.73mm 14mm
Related Products
The SFP system (Small Form-factor Pluggable) is an ...
Description:
The SFP system (Small Form-factor Pluggable) is an interface in a popular industry format for multiple protocolsThe SFP system supports hot-swapping of fibre-optic and copper cable-based transceivers in the host unit.SFP connections have a data rate of up to 4.25 ...
From Samtec, a series of SFP (small form ...
Description:
From Samtec, a series of SFP (small form factor pluggable) cage and connector kits. The SFP system is an interface in a popular industry format supporting various protocols. The kits come complete with a cage in press fit PF, solder ...
From TE Connectivity, a range of Micro QSFP ...
Description:
From TE Connectivity, a range of Micro QSFP cage assemblies. The 14.25mm port width high density cages are 33% smaller than QSFP cages enabling more ports to be fitted onto a standard 1U line card. This unique feature increases bandwidth ...
SFP+ pluggable cage designed to support data rates ...
Description:
SFP+ pluggable cage designed to support data rates of 10 Gb/s. These SFP+ pluggable cages have a one degree mounting angle to meet the requirements of SFF-8075 for PCI card applications and support belly-to-belly mount applications. The cages feature external ...