Fibre Optic Cable

Fibre optic cables are network cables that contain one or more transparent optical fibres that are used to carry light. The optical fibres are typically glass or plastic pipes contained in a protective tube suitable for long distance, very high performance data networking and telecommunications. A key advantage of fibre optic cables over metal conductor cables is superior performance in terms of bandwidth and data carrying performance.
Fibre optic cables have revolutionised networking due to their ability to transmit signals extremely fast, have a higher bandwidth and are less susceptible to interference. Fibre optic cables are in internet, phone and TV applications. They’re also used in decorative lighting, for example you can get fibre optic Christmas trees. Their ability to save space means that they are used in lighting and safety features of cars. They are used in the medical field, mechanical inspections and can be used as fibre optic sensors for electrical currents, sounds and chemicals.

How do Fibre Optic Cables Work?
Fibre optic cables carry communication signals using pulses of light generated by small lasers or light-emitting diodes (LEDs). The cable consists of one or more strands each approximately the thickness of a human hair. The centre of each strand is called the core, this core is the pathway for light to travel. The core is surrounded by a layer of glass that reflects light inward to avoid loss of signal and allow the light to pass through bends in the cable.

Types of Fibre Optic Cable
• Single-Mode: The simplest form in which all signals travel down the middle of the fibre without reflection. Suitable for data transmission over long distances (>100 km)
• Multimode: Around 10 times bigger than single-mode fibres, allowing light beams to travel through various paths (or multiple modes). Suitable for data transmission over relatively short distances (≤2 km)
Optical fibres are classified according to their modal type and transmission speeds: OM1 – Multimode 62.5/125 μm & OM2 – Multimode 50/125 μm 1 Gbit.
Fibre optic cable assemblies consist of a group of fibre optic wires gathered together in a protective casing. They’re used to transmit data, using total internal refraction of light. The individual strands are often coated with a material such as plastic to prevent the fibre from damage and the assembly may also have a layer of light-absorbing glass between fibres to prevent interference if light leaks from one fibre.

...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 61 - 80 of 510 products
Results per page
Description Price Length Propagation Mode Terminated/Unterminated Connector A Core Diameter Connector B Reel Length Sheath Material Minimum Bend Radius Number of Cores Sheath Colour Cable Construction Attenuation Cable Shape
RS Stock No. 144-6078
Mfr. Part No.6536969-1
BrandCOMMSCOPE
MYR329.38
Each
units
1m Multi Mode Terminated LC 50/125µm LC - - - - Light Blue - - -
RS Stock No. 171-4069
Mfr. Part No.944 1D5D 05.0 ST2 1D0
BrandAmphenol
MYR432.50
Each
units
5m Single Mode Terminated FC 9/125µm ST2 - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 738-8515
BrandRS PRO
MYR353.26
Each
units
50m Multi Mode Terminated SC 62.5/125µm SC - - - - Orange - - -
RS Stock No. 447-9551
Mfr. Part No.91.99.371.00200
MYR149.35
Each
units
2m Multi Mode Terminated SC 50/125µm SC - - - - Orange - - -
RS Stock No. 535-7317
BrandRS PRO
MYR124.29
Each
units
10m Multi Mode Terminated ST 50/125µm ST - - - - Orange - - -
RS Stock No. 535-7238
BrandRS PRO
MYR60.70
Each
units
2m Multi Mode Terminated ST 50/125µm ST - - - - Orange - - -
RS Stock No. 193-0187
Mfr. Part No.50FIBLCST5
BrandStartech
MYR91.80
Each
units
- Multi Mode - - - - - - - - Orange Duplex - -
RS Stock No. 164-7497
Mfr. Part No.5349578-3
BrandCOMMSCOPE
MYR193.772
Each (In a Bag of 6)
units
3m Multi Mode Terminated SC 62.5/125µm SC - - - - Orange - - -
RS Stock No. 738-8102
BrandRS PRO
MYR1,632.36
Each
units
75m Single Mode Terminated MTP/MPO 4.5mm MTP/MPO - - - - Yellow - - -
RS Stock No. 536-8200
BrandRS PRO
MYR49.76
Each
units
2m Single Mode Terminated SC 9/125µm SC - - - - Yellow - - -
RS Stock No. 738-8492
BrandRS PRO
MYR174.50
Each
units
20m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated ST 62.5/125µm ST - - - - Orange - - -
RS Stock No. 121-3913
BrandRS PRO
MYR54.50
Each
units
1m Multi Mode Terminated SC 900µm SC - - - - Blue - - -
RS Stock No. 171-4031
Mfr. Part No.ST1 1D5D 05,0 944 1D0
BrandAmphenol
MYR442.93
Each
units
5m Single Mode Terminated ST 9/125µm FC - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 186-2016
Mfr. Part No.SMFIBLCLC1
BrandStartech
MYR120.20
Each
units
1m Single Mode - LC 9/125µm LC - - - - Yellow Duplex - -
RS Stock No. 895-1381
Mfr. Part No.L98D-439-3000
MYR155.89
Each
units
3m - Terminated - - - - - - - Blue - - -
RS Stock No. 895-1423
Mfr. Part No.L98A-108-5000
MYR380.56
Each
units
5m - Terminated - - - - - - - Yellow - - -
RS Stock No. 885-6227
Mfr. Part No.2989242
MYR478.37
Each
units
1m OS2 Single Mode Terminated - 9/125µm - - - - - Yellow - - -
RS Stock No. 186-1630
Mfr. Part No.A50FBLCLC2
BrandStartech
MYR92.25
Each
units
2m Multi Mode Terminated LC 50/125µm LC - - - - Light Blue Duplex - -
RS Stock No. 144-2443
Mfr. Part No.PCRS_LCMX_LCMX_O421T_10.0_LL
MYR290.40
Each
units
10m OM4 Multi Mode Terminated LC 2.1 (Cable)mm LC - - - - Purple - - -
RS Stock No. 895-1509
Mfr. Part No.L98A-110-10000
MYR363.44
Each
units
10m - Terminated - E9/125µm - - - - - Yellow - - -