Fibre Optic Cable

Fibre optic cables are network cables that contain one or more transparent optical fibres that are used to carry light. The optical fibres are typically glass or plastic pipes contained in a protective tube suitable for long distance, very high performance data networking and telecommunications. A key advantage of fibre optic cables over metal conductor cables is superior performance in terms of bandwidth and data carrying performance.
Fibre optic cables have revolutionised networking due to their ability to transmit signals extremely fast, have a higher bandwidth and are less susceptible to interference. Fibre optic cables are in internet, phone and TV applications. They’re also used in decorative lighting, for example you can get fibre optic Christmas trees. Their ability to save space means that they are used in lighting and safety features of cars. They are used in the medical field, mechanical inspections and can be used as fibre optic sensors for electrical currents, sounds and chemicals.

How do Fibre Optic Cables Work?
Fibre optic cables carry communication signals using pulses of light generated by small lasers or light-emitting diodes (LEDs). The cable consists of one or more strands each approximately the thickness of a human hair. The centre of each strand is called the core, this core is the pathway for light to travel. The core is surrounded by a layer of glass that reflects light inward to avoid loss of signal and allow the light to pass through bends in the cable.

Types of Fibre Optic Cable
• Single-Mode: The simplest form in which all signals travel down the middle of the fibre without reflection. Suitable for data transmission over long distances (>100 km)
• Multimode: Around 10 times bigger than single-mode fibres, allowing light beams to travel through various paths (or multiple modes). Suitable for data transmission over relatively short distances (≤2 km)
Optical fibres are classified according to their modal type and transmission speeds: OM1 – Multimode 62.5/125 μm & OM2 – Multimode 50/125 μm 1 Gbit.
Fibre optic cable assemblies consist of a group of fibre optic wires gathered together in a protective casing. They’re used to transmit data, using total internal refraction of light. The individual strands are often coated with a material such as plastic to prevent the fibre from damage and the assembly may also have a layer of light-absorbing glass between fibres to prevent interference if light leaks from one fibre.

...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 41 - 60 of 516 products
Results per page
Description Price Length Propagation Mode Core Diameter Terminated/Unterminated Connector A Connector B Reel Length Sheath Material Cable Construction Minimum Bend Radius Number of Cores Sheath Colour Attenuation Cable Shape
RS Stock No. 535-7272
BrandRS PRO
MYR44.39
Each
units
1m Multi Mode 50/125µm Terminated ST ST - - - - - Orange - -
RS Stock No. 536-6787
BrandRS PRO
MYR157.41
Each
units
10m Multi Mode 50/125µm Terminated LC ST - - - - - Purple - -
RS Stock No. 121-3912
BrandRS PRO
MYR117.46
Each
units
10m Multi Mode 900µm Terminated LC SC - - - - - Purple - -
RS Stock No. 536-8519
BrandRS PRO
MYR65.49
Each
units
1m Single Mode 9/125µm Terminated E2000 E2000 - - - - - White - -
RS Stock No. 536-6967
BrandRS PRO
MYR55.89
Each
units
5m Multi Mode 62.5/125µm Terminated LC SC - - - - - Orange - -
RS Stock No. 536-6377
BrandRS PRO
MYR84.52
Each
units
1m Multi Mode 50/125µm Terminated MTRJ ST - - - - - Purple - -
RS Stock No. 536-6412
BrandRS PRO
MYR107.71
Each
units
3m Multi Mode 50/125µm Terminated SC ST - - - - - Purple - -
RS Stock No. 536-6478
BrandRS PRO
MYR69.95
Each
units
3m Multi Mode 50/125µm Terminated ST ST - - - - - Purple - -
RS Stock No. 135-597
BrandRS PRO
MYR83.50
Each
units
1m Single Mode 9/125µm Terminated LC LC - - - - - Yellow - -
RS Stock No. 536-7005
BrandRS PRO
MYR84.38
Each
units
10m Multi Mode 62.5/125µm Terminated LC SC - - - - - Orange - -
RS Stock No. 121-3913
BrandRS PRO
MYR41.85
Each
units
1m Multi Mode 900µm Terminated SC SC - - - - - Blue - -
RS Stock No. 121-3918
BrandRS PRO
MYR50.55
Each
units
1m Multi Mode 900µm Terminated LC LC - - - - - Blue - -
RS Stock No. 121-3915
BrandRS PRO
MYR52.61
Each
units
3m Multi Mode 900µm Terminated SC SC - - - - - Blue - -
RS Stock No. 738-8506
BrandRS PRO
MYR165.74
Each
units
25m Multi Mode 62.5/125µm Terminated SC SC - - - - - Orange - -
RS Stock No. 536-6658
BrandRS PRO
MYR70.08
Each
units
1m Single Mode 9/125µm Terminated SC ST - - - - - Yellow - -
RS Stock No. 536-6428
BrandRS PRO
MYR61.21
Each
units
3m Multi Mode 50/125µm Terminated LC LC - - - - - Purple - -
RS Stock No. 536-8418
BrandRS PRO
MYR332.54
Each
units
3m Single Mode 9/125µm Terminated E2000 LC - - - - - Yellow - -
RS Stock No. 738-8509
BrandRS PRO
MYR336.86
Each
units
50m Multi Mode 62.5/125µm Terminated ST ST - - - - - Orange - -
RS Stock No. 738-8515
BrandRS PRO
MYR323.27
Each
units
50m Multi Mode 62.5/125µm Terminated SC SC - - - - - Orange - -
RS Stock No. 536-8395
BrandRS PRO
MYR303.95
Each
units
10m Single Mode 9/125µm Terminated E2000 LC - - - - - Yellow - -
Related Products
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a range ...
Description:
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a range of fibre optic pigtails with ST, E2000 LC and SC connections.The single mode pigtails are terminated with standard connectors and also feature a protective cap on the zirconia ceramic ferrule. The fibre ...
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a range ...
Description:
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a range of fibre optic pigtails with ST, E2000 LC and SC connections.The single mode pigtails are terminated with standard connectors and also feature a protective cap on the zirconia ceramic ferrule. The fibre ...
Cables with single-mode fibre 9 / 125 μm, ...
Description:
Cables with single-mode fibre 9 / 125 μm, cabled 2.8 mm.Supplied fitted with the most popular connectors, they meet the interconnection requirements of materials from different sources.Plugs equipped with ceramic end fittings guaranteeing excellent performance.Individually tested by the manufacturer.
Hirose developed the micro "BF4MC connector" that enables ...
Description:
Hirose developed the micro "BF4MC connector" that enables optical transmission of data between boards that are incorporated in devices.It converts an electrical signal that is received from a board by using the semiconductor component built-in the connector, and transfers the ...