Fibre Optic Cable

Fibre optic cables are network cables that contain one or more transparent optical fibres that are used to carry light. The optical fibres are typically glass or plastic pipes contained in a protective tube suitable for long distance, very high performance data networking and telecommunications. A key advantage of fibre optic cables over metal conductor cables is superior performance in terms of bandwidth and data carrying performance.
Fibre optic cables have revolutionised networking due to their ability to transmit signals extremely fast, have a higher bandwidth and are less susceptible to interference. Fibre optic cables are in internet, phone and TV applications. They’re also used in decorative lighting, for example you can get fibre optic Christmas trees. Their ability to save space means that they are used in lighting and safety features of cars. They are used in the medical field, mechanical inspections and can be used as fibre optic sensors for electrical currents, sounds and chemicals.

How do Fibre Optic Cables Work?
Fibre optic cables carry communication signals using pulses of light generated by small lasers or light-emitting diodes (LEDs). The cable consists of one or more strands each approximately the thickness of a human hair. The centre of each strand is called the core, this core is the pathway for light to travel. The core is surrounded by a layer of glass that reflects light inward to avoid loss of signal and allow the light to pass through bends in the cable.

Types of Fibre Optic Cable
• Single-Mode: The simplest form in which all signals travel down the middle of the fibre without reflection. Suitable for data transmission over long distances (>100 km)
• Multimode: Around 10 times bigger than single-mode fibres, allowing light beams to travel through various paths (or multiple modes). Suitable for data transmission over relatively short distances (≤2 km)
Optical fibres are classified according to their modal type and transmission speeds: OM1 – Multimode 62.5/125 μm & OM2 – Multimode 50/125 μm 1 Gbit.
Fibre optic cable assemblies consist of a group of fibre optic wires gathered together in a protective casing. They’re used to transmit data, using total internal refraction of light. The individual strands are often coated with a material such as plastic to prevent the fibre from damage and the assembly may also have a layer of light-absorbing glass between fibres to prevent interference if light leaks from one fibre.

...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 1 - 20 of 518 products
Results per page
Description Price Length Propagation Mode Terminated/Unterminated Connector A Core Diameter Connector B Reel Length Sheath Material Minimum Bend Radius Number of Cores Sheath Colour Cable Construction Attenuation Cable Shape
RS Stock No. 290-8861
BrandRS PRO
MYR4,759.08
1 Reel of 500 Metre(s)
Reel(s)
500m Multi Mode Unterminated Unterminated 0.0625mm Unterminated - - - 4 Black - - -
RS Stock No. 123-5717
BrandRS PRO
MYR2,670.36
1 Reel of 250 Metre(s)
Reel(s)
250m OM3 Multi Mode Unterminated Unterminated 6.5mm Unterminated - - - 8 Black Loose Tube - -
RS Stock No. 123-5724
BrandRS PRO
MYR5,985.42
1 Reel of 250 Metre(s)
Reel(s)
250m OM1 Multi Mode Unterminated Unterminated 8.5mm Unterminated - - - 12 Black Armoured - -
RS Stock No. 536-6894
BrandRS PRO
MYR164.53
Each
units
10m Multi Mode Terminated LC 62.5/125µm ST - - - - Orange - - -
RS Stock No. 535-7301
BrandRS PRO
MYR97.87
Each
units
5m Multi Mode Terminated ST 50/125µm ST - - - - Orange - - -
RS Stock No. 536-7336
BrandRS PRO
MYR69.83
Each
units
1m Multi Mode Terminated LC 62.5/125µm ST - - - - Orange - - -
RS Stock No. 123-5708
BrandRS PRO
MYR2,929.59
1 Reel of 250 Metre(s)
Reel(s)
250m OM3 Multi Mode Unterminated Unterminated 5.8mm Unterminated - - - 8 Black Tight Buffer - -
RS Stock No. 536-7140
BrandRS PRO
MYR90.92
Each
units
2m Multi Mode Terminated LC 50/125µm LC - - - - Orange - - -
RS Stock No. 536-8137
BrandRS PRO
MYR180.37
Each
units
5m Single Mode Terminated FC 9/125µm SC - - - - Yellow - - -
RS Stock No. 536-8547
BrandRS PRO
MYR36.27
Each
units
1m Single Mode Terminated FC 9/125µm Pigtail - - - - White - - -
RS Stock No. 535-7288
BrandRS PRO
MYR88.10
Each
units
2m Multi Mode Terminated ST 50/125µm ST - - - - Orange - - -
RS Stock No. 536-7279
BrandRS PRO
MYR93.90
Each
units
3m Multi Mode Terminated MTRJ 62.5/125µm ST - - - - Orange - - -
RS Stock No. 536-8216
BrandRS PRO
MYR47.79
Each
units
1m Single Mode Terminated SC 9/125µm SC - - - - Yellow - - -
RS Stock No. 135-632
BrandRS PRO
MYR61.67
Each
units
1m Single Mode Terminated SC 9/125µm LC - - - - Yellow - - -
RS Stock No. 535-7222
BrandRS PRO
MYR60.20
Each
units
1m Multi Mode Terminated ST 50/125µm ST - - - - Orange - - -
RS Stock No. 536-8193
BrandRS PRO
MYR54.60
Each
units
3m Single Mode Terminated SC 9/125µm SC - - - - Yellow - - -
RS Stock No. 536-7162
BrandRS PRO
MYR144.31
Each
units
10m Multi Mode Terminated LC 50/125µm LC - - - - Orange - - -
RS Stock No. 536-6973
BrandRS PRO
MYR82.64
Each
units
3m Multi Mode Terminated LC 62.5/125µm SC - - - - Orange - - -
RS Stock No. 536-7083
BrandRS PRO
MYR97.53
Each
units
3m Multi Mode Terminated LC 62.5/125µm LC - - - - Orange - - -
RS Stock No. 536-6866
BrandRS PRO
MYR77.59
Each
units
2m Single Mode Terminated SC 9/125µm SC - - - - Yellow - - -
Related Products
Tightly buffered distribution cables are designed for internal ...
Description:
Tightly buffered distribution cables are designed for internal applications in trunking, under floor or ceiling spaces. Multi-mode optical cables, suitable for use in Local Area Network applications. Capable of handling the growing requirements for computers to manipulate and transfer data ...
The RS PRO cable is a 20m twin ...
Description:
The RS PRO cable is a 20m twin core fibre optic cable. Its core is made from polymethyl methacrylate, cladding from fluorinated polymer and sheath is a made from black polyethylene. • Minimum bend radius is 25mm• Operating temperature ranges ...
Multimode fibre fully supports 850 nm (SX) serial ...
Description:
Multimode fibre fully supports 850 nm (SX) serial 10 Gb/s applications over 300 m. An effective bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km at 850 nm under laser launch is ensured with conformance to the 850 nm Differential Mode Delay test method.,The assemblies ...
Multimode fibre fully supports 850 nm (SX) serial ...
Description:
Multimode fibre fully supports 850 nm (SX) serial 10 Gb/s applications over 300 m. An effective bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km at 850 nm under laser launch is ensured with conformance to the 850 nm Differential Mode Delay test method.,The assemblies ...