Fibre Optic Cable Assemblies

Fibre optic cable assemblies consist of a group of fibre optic wires gathered together in a protective casing. They are used to transmit data, using total internal refraction of light. The individual strands are often coated with a material such as plastic to prevent the fibre from damage and the assembly may also have a layer of light-absorbing glass between fibres to prevent interference if light leaks from one fibre.

What are fibre optic cable assemblies used for?

They are often used for long distance telecommunications purposes or for high speed internet connections. They have a greater capacity than other types of electrical cable assemblies.

Types of fibre optic cable assemblies

Fibre optic cable assemblies can differ in the type of fibre used, as well as the configuration of their connectors. Depending on what they are to be used for, they may need to be more rigid or flexible, and the fibres may need to be housed differently. For example, in more hazardous environments the fibres are fitted loosely and helically inside the cable, meaning that when the cable moves the fibres don't have to.


...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 1 - 7 of 7 products
Results per page
Description Price Connector A Connector B Length Fibre Type Propagation Mode Communication Channels Core Diameter Sheath Colour Connector A Type Connector B Type Terminated/Unterminated
RS Stock No. 738-9943
Mfr. Part No.2061311-3
MYR97.27
Each
units
LC LC 3m - Multi Mode - 50/125µm Blue - - Terminated
RS Stock No. 840-9023
Mfr. Part No.OM-90201G-100-N4-035.0-Y (RC)
Brand3M
MYR439.779
Each (In a Pack of 25)
units
MDR MDR 889mm - - - - Grey - - Terminated
RS Stock No. 738-9883
Mfr. Part No.2061310-2
MYR115.96
Each
units
LC LC 2m OM2 Multi Mode Duplex 50/125µm Orange LC LC -
RS Stock No. 738-9993
Mfr. Part No.2061316-5
MYR179.64
Each
units
SC SC 5m OS1 Single Mode Duplex 9/125µm Yellow SC SC -
RS Stock No. 738-9842
Mfr. Part No.2061313-1
MYR108.79
Each
units
LC SC 1m - Multi Mode - 62.5/125µm Grey - - Terminated
RS Stock No. 802-7555
Mfr. Part No.1645741
MYR762.64
Each
units
SC SC 2m - - - - Black - - Terminated
RS Stock No. 802-7671
Mfr. Part No.1657122
MYR872.35
Each
units
SC SMA 5m - - - - Black - - Terminated
Related Products
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a series ...
Description:
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a series of LC- LC fibre optic cable assemblies. These superior quality cable assemblies are designed to connect high speed and legacy networks like 10/40/100 Gbit Ethernet and Ethernet. These multimode fibre patch cords ...
Tightly buffered distribution cables are designed for internal ...
Description:
Tightly buffered distribution cables are designed for internal applications in trunking, under floor or ceiling spaces. Multi-mode optical cables, suitable for use in Local Area Network applications. Capable of handling the growing requirements for computers to manipulate and transfer data ...
Loose tube fibre optic cable is designed for ...
Description:
Loose tube fibre optic cable is designed for external and internal duct applications. Campus environments and intra-buildings can also use this cable.High quality, multi-mode optical cables, suitable for use in Local Area Network applications. Capable of handling the growing requirements ...
Fibre optic duplex tape conduit and sheathed wire ...
Description:
Fibre optic duplex tape conduit and sheathed wire with 1000μ PMMA fibres for use in cable ducts, offices and in mechanical engineering. High quality, optical cables that are capable of handling the growing requirements for computers. They can manipulate and ...